1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Por qué jugador de la Selección pagarías la entrada?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rurik, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. rurik New Member

    Seattle
    USA-English
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Por qué jugador de la Selección pagarías la entrada?

    This is from a poll on Olé. Is it correctly translated as:

    Which player would you pay to start?

    Gracias por su ayuda!

    Erik
     
  2. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hmmm no, I guess it's referring to "which player would you pay the ticket", the ticket to see the match...
     
  3. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hola Rurik!

    Yo diría:
    What player would you pay to see?

    Si necesitas decir que es seleccionado, entonces:

    What player of the National Team would you pay to see play?

    Espero que te sirva!
     
  4. rurik New Member

    Seattle
    USA-English
    Perfecto! Gracias Vignette y Metztli!
     
  5. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    ¿Cuál jugador de la Selección pagarías la entrada?
    Por qué means why. Cuál means which.
     
  6. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    En ese caso, Bobobaby debería de ser

    ¿Por cuál jugador de la Selección...?

    Porque así el cuál solo no es correcto.

    Y es cierto "Why" es "Por qué (razón)" pero también existe el "Por qué (pronombre)", ok?
     
  7. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Sería correcto esto?:

    Which player of the National Team would you pay for to see him playing?
     
  8. rurik New Member

    Seattle
    USA-English
    así, en este caso:

    Por qué = For what (which)

    ?
     
  9. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish

    "Which player of the National Team would you pay to see him playing?"
     
  10. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish

    "¿Por qué jugador pagarías?" = Which / what player would you pay for?
    "Por qué (motivo) estás tan alegre?" = Why are you so happy?
     
  11. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Creo que no. Creo que tu estás diciendo:

    "¿A qué jugador de la selección nacional pagarías por verle jugar?"

    Creo que poniendo el for ("Which player of the National Team would you pay for to see him playing?") dirías lo que quiero decir:

    "Por qué jugador de la selección nacional pagarías por verle jugar?"

    Por eso me gustaría que un nativo me lo confirmase.
     
  12. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    which of the players would you pay to see play?
    which of the players would you pay to see?
     
  13. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    I think the starter of the thread meant the player as the reason to go and pay to see him playing, not that the player would be paid to see him playing. I'm not sure if I'm expressing myself right. So I think there's a difference between:

    which of the players would you pay to see play?

    and

    which of the players would you pay for (to see him playing)?

    I'd like to know if this last sentence makes sense if I'm determined to pay some money to someone in order to see my chosen player playing (the player is not receiving any money from me actually).
     
  14. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Exactly, Jazztronik, ruric wants to ask somebody who he consider worthwhile to pay a ticket for a match.

    It is as if you'd never go to see a Sevilla FC match, because you don't want to pay unless Adriano is playing... then you will pay (a ticket) to go see him playing.

    I'd probably only pay a ticket to see Juventus if Del Piero ;) is playing, other than that, I won't pay.

    Hope it clears it out!
     
  15. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    HOLA
    Yes I see what you mean but it would be quite unusual for a mother tongue English speaker to understand from the second suggestion I proposed
    "which of the players would you pay to see?" that I meant that I would be prepared to pay the player to meet them - although I do appreciate that a non mother tongue English speaker might understandably misinterpret what I was trying to say which was "which player would you be prepared to buy a ticket to see play". Sorry for confusing you and yes you are correct, a non mother tongue English speaker could very well misinterpret what I was saying as "being prepared to pay a player to see him".

    Un saludo
     

Share This Page