por ser vos quien sois

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by China Girl, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. China Girl Senior Member


    I know that this term comes from the "Prayer of contrition" but can anyone advise of the meaning in a more colloquial context. It appears in an article I am translating about the situation of Basque prisoners in Spain. The author writes "cadenas perpetuas a la carta y por ser vos quien sois".

    I would translate as "life imprisonment a la carte and ???"
  2. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Do you have a complete sentence in Spanish, please? It seems to mean just "and for who you are", but it would be better to have a complete phrase.
  3. China Girl Senior Member

    Hello Adolfo Afogutu. That is the complete sentence.

    Preceding sentence: Se les mantiene cautivos con esa aberracion juridica de reinterpretar la forma de aplicacion del computo de cumplimiento de las penas.
  4. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Maybe :"and depending on who you are". The expression is meant to suggest that not everyone has the same legal rights.

Share This Page