1. kudos New Member

    English
    What does "por supresto" mean? It was written as an exclamation.
     
  2. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    "Of Course!
     
  3. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
  4. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Debio ser un typo: por supresto. Por supuesto
     
  5. Alex85 New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Won't you mean "Por supuesto"? ;)

    "Supresto" is not any word.
     
  6. Askaks

    Askaks Senior Member

    Querétaro, México
    Spanish - Mexico
    It should be "Por supuesto!" not "supresto" that's a typo, I'm sure.

    And yeah, it means "Of course!"
     
  7. birddogg4444 Senior Member

    English U.S.
    I think that you might be looking for "Por SupUesto".

    "Por supuesto" means "of course". Is that the context in which it was used? I have not heard of supresto.

    Or

    You might want "por su presto" which can mean "for your borrowing".

    I hope one of these helps. I was being a little creative.
     

Share This Page