1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Porcicultura es swine production??

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by satsa, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. satsa New Member

    spanish - Spain
    buenos días,

    Por favor, es posible que haya otras formas de traducir PORCICULTURA??

    swine production
    pig production
    pig breeding
    porciculture???

    El hecho es que quisiera el término más técnico de los expertos.

    Muchas gracias por adelantado!!
     
  2. mlebrunc Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuela/Venezuelan
    ¿Qué te parece pig-farming?
     
  3. satsa New Member

    spanish - Spain
    Gracias mlebrunc!!

    La frase en inglés quedaría así

    Strengthening (swine production or pig breeding orporciculture or pig-farming) to face globalization

    Me gusta la tuya, a ver si se pronuncia algún granjero!! ;)
     
  4. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    Yo no usaría pig breeding porque se refiere simplemente a la reproducción porcina con fines de mejoramiento genético.
     
  5. satsa New Member

    spanish - Spain
    Gracias vicdark, entonces swine production sería la más indicada. Porciculture, no sé si se usa realmente.
     
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
  7. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    Sin descartar las otras opciones mencionadas, me inclino por swine/pork production.
     
  8. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    There's a bit of a problem here and it's not the technical word for pig farming: strengthening something to face globalisation doesn't make that much sense. What do you mean: being able to compete in a worldwide market, building resilience, diversifying the gene bank?
     

Share This Page