porque se ha/haya

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spencerwest1, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Spencerwest1 Junior Member

    I can understand why the first sentance doesn't take the subjunctive due to the two clauses being seperated by "porque" but,why does the second one have to take the subjunctive. This doesn't make sense that this would follow the same pattern as a verb such as "Creer"
    (Creo que él es parte de la clase.......No creo que él sea parte de la clase.This construction makes sense)

    Estoy un poco triste porque ella se ha mudado.

    No estoy un poco triste porque ella se haya mudado.
  2. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina

    La diferencia estriba en el negativo.

    La segunda suele complementarse con alguna otra.

    No estoy triste porque se haya mudado, estoy triste porque ahora tengo que cocinar yo.

Share This Page