1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    ¡Muy buenas noches, foreros!

    El contexto no es mucho, ya que se trata de uno de los ingredientes para una receta (inglesa).

    Para mí, sería avena para preparar, lo que llaman "oatmeal" por aquí, pero "oatmeal" puede ser, según wikipedia:
    "ground oat groats, or a porridge made with oats. Oatmeal can also be ground oat, steel-cut oats, crushed oats, or rolled oats."

    ¿Sería avena para gachas, granos de avena machacados, cortados o triturados?
     
  2. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Avena para gachas (=porridge) sería una traducción correcta.
     
  3. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    O copos de avena
     
  4. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Nope, I don't think so. 'Copos' sounds like corn flakes, you know, that kind of inflated instant cereal stuff. In this case, as it seems they mean old-fashioned oatmeal, like the one you cook in milk or water for half an hour, I wouldn't go with 'copos'.
     
  5. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Pues un paquete que tengo yo de porrridge oats lleva la etiqueta de "copos de avena" y de todas maneras no hay ningun cereal inflado industrial de avena. Hay cornflakes, Branflakes, Weetabix pero de avena.... Además, solo tienes que mirar la forma que tienen(si tienes la oportunidad, claro). Es que son copos! Y lo de media hora nada. El paquete pone de hervir durante 6 minutos o en el microondas 3 minutos. Y está buenisimo!
     
  6. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    I guess I'm old. My gran used to stir it on the fire for an eternity.
    As regards copos, perhaps my prejudice arises from our calling oatmeal 'avena arrollada' in my neck of the woods, the word 'copos' being reserved for the other kind of cereal. I suppose it doesn't necessarily create confusion.
    By the way, what's Englush, a typo or a pun and I don't get it?
     
  7. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Hojuelas de avena, tal vez.
     
  8. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Sorry, yeah a typo. See if I can work out how to change it. I'm new and still a bit crap at this. Don't even know how copy the quotes very well! Any tips?
     
  9. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    ¡Gracias a todos! No sé cual usaré, pero son todas opciones buenas.
     

Share This Page