Portare a termine un mandato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by korok, May 6, 2008.

  1. korok Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    come si traduce "portare a termine un mandato"?
    Il contesto è politico, e si parla delle varie ipotesi se un consigliere si dimette prima della scadenza del proprio mandato, per qualsiasi motivo.

    My attempt

    "Complete his charge" or "finish his charge".

    Grazie in anticipo!
     
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    I'd say "complete/finish his term of office" (or "term in office").
     
  3. korok Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Thank you very much!!!

    "Charge" is used in military language, isn't it?


    Bye.
     
  4. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Not particularly, to my knowledge (unless, of course, you mean "carica!", to start an attack). But I am no military expert

    To tell the truth, the phrase "complete/finish his charge" has a rather old fashioned ring to it. Are you thinking in an historical mlitary context?

    Se vuoi approffondire di piu', credo che abbiamo bisogno del contest in cui hai trovato la frase.
     
  5. tenentedan New Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti, sono nuovo e vorrei sapere come direste voi "portare a termine" nel senso di portare a termine una scuola...
    Vi ringrazio anticipatamente.
     
  6. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
  7. tenentedan New Member

    Italian
    ok, grazie, avevo anche guardato ma non ci avevo fatto caso. Scusate...
     

Share This Page