Portare in giro

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mimmi, Oct 10, 2006.

  1. mimmi Senior Member

    In Italy
    italian
    Un'altra domanda..come si dice in Inglese: portare in giro, con il senso di portare a fare una passeggiata.
    Grazie
     
  2. Rob è qui Junior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Mi associo alla domanda.. io sapevo "Have a walk" ma penso voglia dire fare una passeggiata, non portare in giro..
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Take somebody for a walk.
     
  4. LaDonna New Member

    USA English
    I think you might mean "take a walk." My Italian is rather rusty, though.
     
  5. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    "Grazie per avermi portato in giro" - nel senso di "accompagnare da un posto ad un altro" come si traduce, please?
    Io direi: "Thank you for taking me around" .

    Grazie :)
     
  6. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    Thanks for showing me around, maybe?

    S.
     
  7. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    "Thanks for showing me around." This is quite common. Did your friend give you a tour of a city or something?
     
  8. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    Showing me around would be specifically in the case where you've been introduced to a new environment.

    Thanks for taking me around is for a situation where you have been helped with transportation, but would also work if you had been introduced to a new environment.
     
  9. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    No, si tratta di una visita di affari e quindi credo sia stato portato\ accompagnato in giro da un cliente all'altro...


    Cas29, purtroppo non so se si tratta anche di trasporto, quindi forse conviene usare "showing me around"?
     
  10. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    No, anche se la personna è stata portato da un edificio o un uffico all'altro a piedi, si può dire "taking me around" --- showing me around in un contesto di lavoro dà l'idea di un neo-assunto che deve vedere /capire come funzione l'ufficio.

    Mi rendo conto che non sono stata abbastanza precisa nel primo esempio !
     
  11. Ellena Senior Member

    California
    USA (California), English
    Can it also be used in the same way as "prendere in giro"?

    In a chat the person was complaining about a relative who always called him names then added "e mi portava in giro quando cantavo".

    Sidenote: I wouldn't say "I took my daughter for a walk" unless she were in a stroller or something. Just the opinion of one Californian. :)

    Grazie.

    Ellena
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    And she/he drove me around when I used to be a singer.
     
  13. Fraaway Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Italiano
    "Prendere in giro" mean "joking to"


    I'm not sure of the English, but if you say: "Mi prendeva in giro" means "Was making jokes of me"
     
  14. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Or you can say:

    "Was making fun of me"
    "Was making jokes at my expense"
    "I was the butt of his/her jokes." -- I'm not entirely sure where this one is coming from!
     
  15. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    "I was the butt of his/her jokes." -- I'm not entirely sure where this one is coming from! k georgiadis
    The butts were where the targets were placed to be used for archery practice and competitions. So it means I was the target of his jokes, Le but is still the French word for aim or target.
     
  16. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Fantastic, thanks Arrius! I never made the connection between "butt" and "le but."
     
  17. Black Opal

    Black Opal Senior Member

    Italy
    United Kingdom, English/Italian Speaker
    "Take someone out and about"
     
  18. ChickenChicken

    ChickenChicken Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    Per quanto riguarda "portare in giro" con la macchina, si può usare 'drive somebody around' come ha detto Paul più in sù? Grazie.
     
  19. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    :thumbsup:

    Or more commonly, drive someone 'round.
     
  20. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi, Reading about an actor who had found that after becoming an evangelical Christian he found it hard to get work (Stephen Baldwin) he quotes a man who said:

    "Mi sto preparando per dirigere due o tre film il prossimo anno che parlano proprio della fede. Ma non credete che sia strano che un direttore casting cristiano sia venuto da me, due anni fa, per dirmi 'mi dispiace davvero, perché ho portato il tuo nome un po' in giro, ma tutti mi guardavano come se fossi pazzo".

    Briefly: He was preparing to make some films of a Christian nature. Then he asks if it isn't strange that a Christian casting director went up to him and apologized because he had taken the mickey out of him, but everyone looked at me like I was mad".
    Is it to take the Mickey or to use his name? Can someone clarify?
    http://it.cinema.yahoo.com/blog/multisala/alec-baldwin-religione-rovinato-come-attore-092542372.html
     
  21. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    I think that "ho portato il tuo nome un po' in giro" here means "I have mentioned your name here and there"
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  22. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Thank you Lorena :)
     
  23. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Candel - there's a thread about it here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1203012
    But where do you see this phrase in the interview you quoted? I don't see it anywhere.

    Edit: sorry, misread your question. I see you know the meaning of "took the mickey out of him!!) :D I won't delete my post, in case others may be wondering.....;)

    And of course, Lorena is right!
     

Share This Page