1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Porttari

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by fillertombay, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    I found this word in the lyrics for a song and I can't make any sense of it. No dictionaries seem to have an entry for this word.

    Poika sai porttarin kouluun
    Ja saman päivän iltana
    Omaan kotiinsa

    If I were to try and be imaginative with it I might assume it's saying something about being rejected/turned away. Considering its similarity to "portti" I'm just putting it in the meaning of "gate" and equivalating it to the phrase "to show someone the door." I don't really understand the use of the illative here if that is the meaning though.
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    Porttari is an informal word for porttikielto, for which I can't think of an English equivalent right now. It means someone is denied admission to a place until further notice, usually a bar or a restaurant, on account of improper conduct.

    In your example, the boy was not allowed to attend school and later, on the same day, he was not allowed to enter his own home.
     

Share This Page