Portuguese Happy Birthday lyrics

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by johngomme, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. johngomme New Member

    UK English
    Could someone please give me the full lyrics of "Parabens a voce" (i.e. Portuguese version of "Happy Birthday to you" as sung as candles on birthday cake are blown out?
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    This should have been posted in the Portuguese-English section.

    Here it is:

    Parabéns a você,
    Nesta data querida.
    Muitas felicidades,
    Muitos anos de vida.

    Hoje é dia de festa,
    Cantam as nossas almas.
    Para o/a menino/a _____,
    Uma salva de palmas.


    I think there's more, but people usually just sing these two stanzas.
     
  3. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi John

    If you want to listen to those lyrics in both Brazilian and European Portuguese, copy the whole sentence below (Ctrl C) and
    paste it (Ctrl V) here. Then choose the language and the voice.

    "Parabéns a você, nesta data querida. Muitas felicidades, muitos anos de vida."

    Enjoy :D

    Lems
    _______________________________________________
    Dogs come when you call, cats have answering machines.
     
  4. gregori New Member

    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hi!!

    Just doing a correction, the correct lyrics would be:
    "Parabéns a você,
    Nesta data querida,
    Muita felicidade
    muitos anos de vida"

    muita felicidade, instead of muitas felicidades!

    best regards,
    Rodrigo
     
  5. Sparkle Junior Member

    Braga, Portugal
    Portugal (Portuguese)
    Hi Rodrigo!

    I don't know about how you sing it there in Brazil, but here in Portugal I've never heard anyone sing "muita felicidade"... "Muitas felicidades" is how we sing it. :)

    Peace

    ~Spark
     
  6. gregori New Member

    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hi Spark!

    Thanks for your reply!
    Actually here in Brazil people always sing "Muitas felidicades" either!
    (they also sing 'parabéns pra você', instead of 'parabéns a você')
    I just wanted to send the lyrics as they were "composed" (or translated :p) :)

    best regards,
    Rodrigo

     
  7. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Lems, às vezes retiram a menina da Oddcast do ar, às vezes colocam-na de novo. Mas pra quem quiser fazer uma tentativa de escutar a menina falando, sugiro os seguintes passos:

    1. Digitar "www" ponto "oddcast" ponto "com".
    2. Clicar na aba "SITEPAL STORE".
    3. Clicar no botão "Try Demo". Uma outra janela aparecerá.
    4. Nessa janela, à esquerda, na coluna "AUDIO LIBRARY", escolha "F_Text2Speech".
    5. Em seguida, no rodapé daquela janela, escolha "RECORD". Uma outra janela aparecerá.
    6. Nessa outra janela, escolha "TEXT TO SPEECH". Uma terceira janela aparecerá!
    7. Nessa terceira janela, em "Languages", escolha a língua-alvo ou língua na qual deseja ouvir pronunciado o seu texto.
    Mas aqui pra nós e o povo da rua, dá um trabalho danado, pois precisamos clicar no botão "RECORD" toda a vez que queremos ouvir o texto digitado. :(

    A Oddcast deu uma mexida no sítio, dificultando ainda mais o acesso à versão "demo".
     
  8. MJD Junior Member

    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. - English
    Márcio,

    Gosto muito deste "site." Mais um onde se pode brincar.;)
     
  9. Chiba Girl New Member

    Filipino/Philippines
    hi gregori,
    can you give the lyrics of this song the way you usually sing it in brazil?
     
  10. Chiba Girl New Member

    Filipino/Philippines
    hi gregori,
    can you send a lyrics of this happy birthday song the way you originally sing it in brasil?
     
  11. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Very short indeed:

    Parabéns pra você
    Nesta data querida
    Muitas felicidades
    Muitos anos de vida!

    See here, inclusive Portugal's version.
     
  12. Chiba Girl New Member

    Filipino/Philippines
    vanda,
    muito obrigada pra seu ajuda,ate logo.....:)
     
  13. Isabelita Senior Member

    Uruguay - espanol
    Alo gente!

    Esta e outra (mas e so brincadeira ...)

    Parabens pra voce
    eu so vim pra comer
    esqueci do presente
    nunca mais vou trazer ...:D

    Isabelita
     
  14. ritmo.de.capoeira Junior Member

    U.S. English
    There are a few more verses...

    (While clapping)

    Parabéns pra você
    Nesta data querida
    Muitas felicidades
    Muitos anos de vida!

    Chegou a hora de apagar a velinha
    Vamos cantar aquela musiquinha
    Parabéns pra você (clap 3 x's fast during the "pra você" part)
    Parabéns pra você (clap 3 x's fast during the "pra você" part)
    Pelo seu aniversário.

    Que Deus lhe dê muita saúde e paz
    E que os anjos digam amém
    Parabéns pra você (clap 3 x's fast during the "pra você" part)
    Parabéns pra você (clap 3 x's fast during the "pra você" part)
    Pelo seu aniversário.

    É pique! É pique! É pique, é pique, é pique!
    (first two are slower, last three are fast, each with their own claps)
    É hora! É hora! É hora, é hora, é hora!
    (first two are slower, last three are fast, each with their own claps)
    Rá-tim-bum! (slow, clap on each)
    (Nome do aniversariante) 3 vezes


    People don't always sing the other verses, many times it's just the first verse, and then it speeds up-- but I've always heard the last part (é pique, é pique...etc)

    Hope this helps!
     
  15. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Hmmm... I think that the bold parts are from a different song. Perhaps someone can confirm.
     
  16. honorable_n Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Well, I don't know much of european portuguese, but if you want the brazilian version:
    Parabéns pra você ["pra" is more commonly used in Brazil and a in Portugual]
    Nesta data querida
    Muitas felicidades
    Muitos anos de vida!
    Parabéns pra você
    Nesta data querida
    Muitas felicidades
    Muitos anos de vida!
    É pique! É pique! É pique, é pique, é pique!
    É hora! É hora! É hora, é hora, é hora!
    Rá-tim-bum!
    "(birthday boy's name)"! "(birthday boy's name)"! "(birthday boy's name)"!

    In some cases, just to annoy the "birthday boy" they include this (really annoying) part:
    Com quem será
    Com quem será
    que o (birthday boy)vai casar
    vai depender, vai depender
    se a/o (someone you know the celebrator likes) vai querer


    Well, It's annoying but it's fun.
    That was the more common parts,i.e. what you will always see and mostly only what you will see.
    obviously there have I lot of variations and additions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009
  17. ritmo.de.capoeira Junior Member

    U.S. English
    ...these are the lyrics I learned here in Brazil...

    I am sure there are many variations :)
     
  18. honorable_n Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Are you brazilian? (I asking since your mother language is "english").

    Hey, I know something more: there regional diferences, right? This make a lot of variations. But I'm pretty sure: from Parabéns pra você to Muitos anos de vida! is somewhat standart.
     
  19. ritmo.de.capoeira Junior Member

    U.S. English
    I~m not, these are the lyrics my Brazilian Portuguese professor gave us here in Salvador da Bahia. :)
     
  20. honorable_n Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Great place.
     
  21. EDSM Senior Member

    Campo Grande-MS
    Português (Brasil)
    A palavra correta é "casar".
    Com quem será que o (aniversariante) vai casar.

    Quando tem, essa é a parte mais legal da música :D
     
  22. honorable_n Junior Member

    Portuguese
    It's true. I've already fixed.

    And yes, it's fun.
     
  23. scarla New Member

    Portuguese

    Parabéns a você
    Nesta data querida
    Muitas felicidades
    Muitos anos de vida!

    Hoje é dia de festa
    Cantam as nossas almas
    Para o/a menino/a <nome>
    Uma salva de palmas!

    (palmas)

    Poderam ser cantadas também por esta ordem, as seguintes quadras:
    Tenha tudo de bom
    Do que a vida contém
    Tenha muita saúde
    E amigos também

    Hoje o/a <nome> faz anos
    Porque Deus assim quis
    O que mais desejamos
    É que seja feliz!

    And the other is

    Parabéns a você,
    nesta data querida,
    muita felicidade,
    muitos anos de vida

    Parabéns a você
    nesta data querida
    muita felicidade,
    muitos anos de vida

    É pique, é pique
    é pique é pique é pique
    é hora, é hora
    é hora é hora é hora
    Rá-tim-bum
    <nome>

    Hoje o/a <nome> faz <idade> anos
    Porque Deus assim quis
    O que mais desejamos
    É que seja feliz!
     
  24. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Em São Paulo, é usada a segunda versão que scarla mencionou acima, porém a última parte é cantada:

    Hoje o(a) <nome> faz anos
    É o azar é só dele(a)
    Cada ano que passa
    <nome> fica mais velho(a)!
     
  25. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Esta é ótima!
     
  26. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Wow, so in Portugal and in Brazil it's so long the birthday song!
    And every sentence is different!

    In other languages it's always 4 sentences, all the same. Maybe only putting the name on the 3th sentence.
     

Share This Page