1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

posición - adjetivos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ChocolateLover, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Me pueden decir si les parecen bien estas frases en español, por favor?

    Nuestro tema fue X. Vamos a empezar a mostrarles un corto vídeo que explica todo de X. (Tengo la foto en la mano.) Esta foto también les da una idea general de cómo es esta bellísima ciudad.=Our theme was X. We're going to show you a short video that explains everything about X. This picture will also give you a general idea of what this beautiful city is like.

    Mi principal duda es acerca de la posición de los adjetivos.

    ¿Me pueden corregir todos los errores, por favor?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Kane

    Kane Senior Member

    Spain
    French - Canada
    Hola ChocolateLover

    La posición de los adjetivos está muy bien. Luego te mando algo para ayudarte con esto.
     
  3. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    «Un corto vídeo»

    I’d say: un vídeo corto or un videoclip, or even un corto (a short film) [Perhaps, I need to be corrected on this]

    Also note that “vídeo” is almost exclusively used in Spain. Most other people say/write “video” with stress on ‘e’
     
  4. Kane

    Kane Senior Member

    Spain
    French - Canada
    mhp is right "un vídeo corto"

    Consider the following:placing a descriptive adjective before a noun often gives it an emotive or figurative quality, while an adjective placed after a noun is generally understood to be merely descriptive.

    For example:
    [FONT=verdana, geneva, helvetica]un hombre triste would typically refer to a sad man. But when the adjective is placed first, it makes the adjective into an evaluation of sort, so un triste hombre might be understood as referring to a wretched man, a man who is a sad example of humanity. [/FONT]
     
  5. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much

    Saludos
     
  6. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    ¿Están de acuerdo los nativos? ¿No se diría "Un corto video" en este caso?

    Muchas gracias
     
  7. lercarafridi Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Nuestro tema era….vamos a mostrarles un breve documental que explica todo acerca de.....esta película también les dará una idea general de lo bella que es esta ciudad.
     
  8. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Muchas gracias

    ¿Me puedes explicar por qué sería "era"? ¿También serviría "fue"?

    Muchas gracias

    Saludos
     
  9. lercarafridi Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Because the speaker is talking about an action that lasts in time ( depicting a city) and therefore the event goes on by the time of speaking. Fue would be used in case of a finished action.
     
  10. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much

    Now I understand the difference :)

    Saludos
     
  11. martooona New Member

    SPANISH
    Hola ChocolateLover,
    Las frases estan muy bien, aunque si son frases seguidas hay que tener en cuenta que la primera esta en pasado y las siguientes en presente. Nose si era esa tu intención. Sino seria mejor empezar con: El tema a tratar es X o Hoy trataremos X tema..
    La segunda frase tambien podria ser:
    Empezaremos mostrandoles un video explicativo sobre X
     
  12. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Muchas gracias

    Saludos
     
  13. -CAIN- Senior Member

    Presumiblemente en Chile
    Chile, Castellano (Spanish)
    Creo que quedaría más correcto de la siguiente forma:

    "Les vamos a mostrar un breve video explicativo sobre X. Esta foto les dará también una idea general de lo hermosa que es esta ciudad"

    Espero haber entendido bien el contexto

    best regards
     
  14. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Muchas gracias

    Saludos
     
  15. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Oops! Lo quería postear en otro hilo
     

Share This Page