1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

posicionar (mercadotecnia)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Sirguzman, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. Sirguzman New Member

    Spanish / Mexico
    Estimados "forenses" jeje, podrian ayudarme a traducir al ingles el verbo POSICIONAR, pero terminos de mercadotecnia

    Ejemplo: Posicionar el producto para un mercado urbano...
     
  2. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    Quizá te sorprenda, o no, pero es tan sencillo como to position (a product, service, brand, etc.)

    Ya para afinar: cuando uno se refiere en un plan de comunicación a la acción de "llegar" a la audiencia objetivo, se puede hablar de to target (an audience, market, niche, etc.)
     
  3. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    Hi Nv, what do you think about to locate?
     
  4. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    I'm fairly confident that advertising people and marketeers would rather use the term positioning a brand. I don't think one would locate a brand when in Spanish (for example) "posicionar una marca" is used.

    However, "locating" a brand might perhaps fit in the context of e.g. placing it in a product or market matrix; in an advertising and/or marketing communication environment you'll quickly run into those nifty graphs with several products (or brands, companies, etc.) positioned alongside two different axes, to visualize their differences.

    That's also a form of positioning; however, instead of positioning in a projected sense (i.e. "that's where it should be") when a brand is "located" in such a graph, it's descriptive of a given situation. So, positioning is typically a forward-looking activity.

    I guess that's the longer version of "that's possible also, depending on context"...
     
  5. divatrix New Member

    Spain/Spanish
    As a former Marketing Director, I completely agree with nv1962.

    Kind regards
     
  6. resmex New Member

    Spanish
    Seamos orgullosos de nuestro idioma. Posicionar es un anglicismo. La palabra correcta es "colocar".
     
  7. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    En lugar de que el fin de una compañía sea buscar posicionar su marca en el mercado, debemos decir 'colocar' su marca en el mercado? :eek: No soy partidaria de usar anglicismos innecesarios, pero en este caso 'colocar' no es una opción.
     
  8. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Venezuela
    SPANISH
    En mercadeo se posiciona, to position, no se coloca.
    Se hace en la mente del consumidor.
     

Share This Page