1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

position of 부사

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    It is a tiny detail I would like to get some clear answer of.

    The position of 부사 should it be placed as close to the associated verb as possible in a korean sentence structure


    겨우겨우 친해진 동료들의 바다낚시제안을 거절하고 이곳으로 왔다

    In this sentence should 겨우겨우 be interpreted with 힌해지다 or 거절하다 ?

    Is it better for it to be interpreted as close to the verb as possible? Should 부사 in general be placed as close to the affected action as possible?
  2. reineblanc

    reineblanc Member

    In general, yes. In this sentence, most Koreans would interpret 겨우겨우 as a modifier of 친해진. But if you insert a comma after 겨우겨우(겨우겨우, 친해진 동료들의 바다낚시제안을~), or in case of spoken language have a short pause after 겨우겨우, it would be adverb of 거절하다, or even the whole sentence..(겨우겨우 ~ 이곳으로 왔다).

    If you put 겨우겨우 before 거절하고(친해진 동료들의 바다낚시제안을 겨우겨우 거절하고~), it would be related to 거절하다 very clearly.
  3. vientito Senior Member

    thank you for clarifying

Share This Page