position of verb after dass

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Bogolino, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. Hi everyone

    I am going through some grammar exercises and have a couple of 'why' questions (will post second question as a new thread)

    In the sentence (from the answer booklet) it says

    Die Ostdeutschen behaupteten auch, dass ihr Leben besser sei als vor der Wende.

    This sounds right to my ear, but I want to know the actual reason why sei is in the middle. I've searched the Internet for answers, but can only find pages telling me that the verb always goes to the end with subordinating conjunctions (usually, excepting the three verb modal verb thing)

    Is the sei in the middle because the addition of als means that technically 'als vor der Wende' is like an additional clause, so the sei is really falling at the end of the subordinate clause as it should? (if that makes sense!)

    Thank you
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

  3. That's just the explanation I was looking for.

    Thanks very much!

Share This Page