1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Possessive adjective + plural nouns in Finnish

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by kakamme, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. kakamme New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hello :)
    I'm confused about how to decline plural nouns after possessive adjective.

    Pelaan jalkapalloa ystavani kanssa = I'm playing football with my friend

    ystava = friend
    ystava + ni = my friend

    But how should you decline a plural noun when it's preceded by a possessive adjective?
    For example how would you say ''I'm playing football with my friendS'' in Finnish?
    ''ystavaTni'' is wrong, very wrong, isn't it?


    Suomen kieli on vaikea, tarvitsen apuanne. My native language (Italian) is completely different from Finnish so I find it quite difficult to learn Finnish.
    Kiitoksia paljon ^_^
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish really is a difficult language, even for native Finns. We'll try to help you, Kakamme.

    The possessive ending (sing. 1st p.) is generally -ni, like my house = (minun) taloni or my friend = (minun) ystäväni. If the noun in for example in genitive, accusative or even in illative form that ends by "n", there wont be double "nn".

    Talon puutarha = (the) garden of a house
    Taloni puutarha = (the) garden of my house
    Tulin taloon = I came to a house
    Tulin talooni = I came to my house

    In your example ystäväni is in fact in accusative form although you can't see it because it looks the same as nominative.

    pelaan ystävän kanssa = I'm playing with a friend
    pelaan ystäväni kanssa = I'm playing with my friend

    Now the plural:
    ystävä in plural genitive or accusative form is ystävien

    pelaan ystävien kanssa = I'm playing with friends
    pelaan ystävieni kanssa = I'm playing with my friends

    Hope this helps at least a little.
     
  3. kakamme New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Yes, it does help, your explanation is clear.
    So when a plural noun is preceded by a possessive adjective all I have to do is add the possessive ending, right?

    I go to a house = menen taloon
    I go my home = menen talooni
    I'm at a house = olen talossa
    I'm at my home = olen talossani
    I like a car = pidan autosta
    I like my car = pidan autostani
    I like my friend's car because it is fast = pidan ystavani autostansa koska se on nopea ( ??? )

    :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2014
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    All correct except this:
    I like my friend's car because it is fast = pidän ystäväni autosta koska se on nopea.
    but:
    I like his car because it is fast = pidän hänen autostansa koska se on nopea
     
  5. kakamme New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Okay, now that's clear.
     

Share This Page