1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

possessive adjectives

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by falco, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. falco

    falco Junior Member

    English-USA
    Ciao a tutti,
    Would someone be so kind as to explain how posessive adjectives work? We are learning about them in class. I am confused about how to use them.
    mio
    tuo
    suo
    Suo
    noi
    voi
    loro

    Grazie in anticipo
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Possessive adjectives are variable in the sense that they change according to what follows them, so that:
    Mio nonno - (masculine)
    Mia nonna - (feminine)
    I miei nonni - (masculine and plural)
    Le mie nonne - (feminine and plural)
    This rule is applied to all persons singular from "mio" down.

    Attention - it is nostro, vostro and loro.
    Loro is particular because it stays the same and only the article in front of it changes = I loro nonni.

    Sib
     
  3. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    I don't know if this is that you want . I hope so.
    Narmoriel
     
  4. falco

    falco Junior Member

    English-USA
    Thank you both.
    I noticed you are using the definite article with the adjective as well.
     
  5. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    You can use definite or indefinite article. Depend to the context:
    Il mio amico John vive a londra - My friend John lives in London ( it's a specific person )
    Un mio amico vive a Londra - One friend of mine lives in London ( I don't individualize the person )

    or
    Mio nonno è ancora vivo - My grandfather is still alive ( if I have only one grandfather )
    Mia madre si chiama Rina - My mother is called Rina
    Narmoriel
     

Share This Page