1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

possessive of mother in law

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bthere, May 3, 2007.

  1. bthere Junior Member

    Colombia
    Colombia Español
    I´d like to know if it is correct to put 's after law or mother to form the possessive of mother in law, for example:

    1. my mother in law's house, or
    2. my mother's in law house

    Thank you.
     
  2. Sairen Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA / English
    I'm not sure what the ultra-grammarians would say, but "mother-in-law's house" is definitely the more common usage. I'm also pretty sure it's correct.


    Just for fun, though, the plural would be mothers-in-law. :)
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I think "mother-in-law's house" is absolutely fine.

    And I agree with Sairen about the plural, although you do sometimes hear "mother-in-laws."
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Singular: mother-in-law
    Singular possessive: mother-in-law's
    Plural: mothers-in-law [mother-in-laws is common but not in edited English]
    Plural possessive: mothers-in-law's
     
  5. bthere Junior Member

    Colombia
    Colombia Español
    Thanks a lot to all of you guys!!!
     

Share This Page