Possessive: Two subjects - To remain focused on the ball’s and players’ position.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by peter13, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. peter13 Senior Member

    Canada, French
    I usually know how to use the apostrophe in the English language. However, I just was confronted to one major problem for which I don't know if I'm right or not.

    To remain focused on the ball’s and players’ position.

    Is that correct? Should I put an apostrophe to both subjects or only to the last one?
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I think you're right with the apostrophes, Peter, but the word would be positions, plural.
     
  3. peter13 Senior Member

    Canada, French
    Thank you!
     
  4. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    Yes, it's right, as long as there is one ball and more than one player. If there's only one player (which does not seem likely), then of course it's "player's"
     
  5. peter13 Senior Member

    Canada, French
    There are indeed more than one player! thx
     

Share This Page