1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

post, postea, postquam

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by 13bridges, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. 13bridges New Member

    English
    Hi,
    I just can't seem to get my head around the difference between these words! In prose composition I am always unsure of which to use.
    As I understand it :
    POST is a preposition which takes an accusative
    POSTQUAM is a conjunction it after X happened
    POSTEA is an adverb (this is the one I'm most confused about it)
    could anybody give me any examples of sentences with these words in or have a go at explaining this to me?
    Thanks!
     
  2. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish

Share This Page