pour la première fois

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mimi2, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    "Je viens à la ville pour la première fois"
    I don't know how to translate "pour la premième fois" and this is my try:
    --> This is the first time I have gone to this town.
    Thanks.
     
  2. cdrifelj New Member

    United States; English, French
    What you said could work, or "I am coming to [this] town for the first time"
     
  3. Bléros Senior Member

    Jax
    USA, English
    C'est la première fois que je visite cette ville.
     
  4. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Bleros.
    Please tell me the difference between two sentences:
    1.Je viens à la ville pour la première fois.
    2.C'est la première fois que je visite cette ville.
    I am surprised that why did they use the simple present when the action is in the past.
    Could you explain?
     
  5. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    Did you use the future tense?
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    How do you know the action is in the past?
    "Je viens à la ville pour la première fois"
    is a present indeed.
    You are asking for a Fr. => En. translation, arent'you ?
     
  7. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, egueule.
    Because the following sentence told me about that:
    ""je vois de larges rues bordées de hautes maisons"
    I am surprised because they used only one tense in the whole passage: the simple present.
     
  8. Bléros Senior Member

    Jax
    USA, English
    The first one means 'I'm coming to the city for the first time,' and the second one means 'It's the first time that I'm visiting this city.' It sounds more natural.
     
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    If it's used in a story and a character is recounting past events, it's called présent de narration (narration present), it's used to make the account sound more real.
     

Share This Page