1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

poznać kulturę

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    Zastanawiam się jak oddać sens słowa poznać w zdaniu:

    Chciałbym pojechać do Dublina ponieważ chcę poznać irlandzką kulturę, język i historię.

    1. I would like to visit Dublin because I want to get to know Irish culture and its history.

    2. I would like to visit Dublin because I want to learn about Irish culture and its history.
    3.
    I would like to visit Dublin because I want to learn Irish culture and its history.

    Wiem, że pierwsze zdanie jest O.K. ale co z tym learn? Raz występuje ze słowem about a raz bez.
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    To learn about is fine too.
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, Liliana. The problem with learn is that usually associate it with We learn English = Uczymy się angielskiego. In the meantime there are phrases like "learn the history" and then the word learn means "poznać". Maybe I have to get used to saying "learn the culture of X"
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    learn something -- uczyć się czegoś (EDYCJA: poniższe tłumaczenia też)
    learn about something -- poznawać coś, uczyć się o czymś; dowiedzieć się czegoś (na temat czegoś)/dowiedzieć się, że...
    Zerknij na te definicje.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, definitely. To learn about different cultures means poznać.
     
  6. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you. :)
     

Share This Page