práctica profesional

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RodrigoBel, Jun 23, 2006.

  1. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Hola

    ¿Alguien sabe como se dice "practica profesional" en Ingles?

    Gracias,
    Rodrigo
     
  2. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola Rodrigo,
    Nos falta contexto. ¿En qué áreas usarías esa frase? ¿académica/ empresarial?
     
  3. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:

    professional practice

    Saludos.
     
  4. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Hola Eugin (lindo gato). Me refiero al trabajo, generalmenrte no remunerado, que los estudiantes egresados de las universidades realizan en distintas enmpresas para cumplir con los requisitos para titularse. Aca al menos lo llamamos asi.

    Gracias por la sugerencia Aracelli.


    Saludos,
    Rodrigo
     
  5. salvador_1_99

    salvador_1_99 Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Im studying the last semester of my university studies and I am making my professional practices.

    is this correct?
     
  6. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Salvador_1_99, that's correct. Thank you very much. Then "Professional practices" is the right translation.

    Regards,
    Rodrigo
     
  7. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hello/Hola,
    It would not be "professional practices" (plural). Perhaps it could be used in the singular. "Professional practice" means also simply the regular practice of a profession, so it is not necessarily unpaid work done by a student. It would be less ambiguous to call it "field experience" or "unpaid internship."
     
  8. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    I agree with Frida.
    (Unpaid) internship would be the one I`d use :thumbsup:

    Saludos!!:)
     
  9. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Entonces sería "internship" la palabra mas apropiada. No pondría yo "unpaid internship" ya que menciona que, aunque generalmente no remunerado, cabe la posibilidad de que algunos reciban paga.

    I am in my last semester of university studies and am doing my internship.
     
  10. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    Yo realizé una "práctica profesional" hospitalaria no remunerada, y en la traducción al inglés de mi certificado fué "Professional training"

    Saludos!
     
  11. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    "Professional Training" puede ser cualquier tipo de adiestramiento profesional. Puede ser cursos por correspondencia, clases en institutos, prácticas en empresas, etc.
    Por ende, toda práctica profesional se puede calificar como "professional training" pero no todo "professional training" es práctica profesional.
     
  12. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    Esta claro lo que practica profesional es en español.

    Pero en inglés no es lo mismo, ya que "practice", es el ejercicio de la profesión.
    [SIZE=-1]
    [/SIZE]
     
  13. Chepy New Member

    español
    Hola, estan muy buenas las definiciones, pero me gustaría saber más exactamente, por ejemplo esta bien esto:

    I have done two professional training. The first one was in the municipality of Viña del Mar and the other one was in Sernatur.
     
  14. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Una pregunta, ¿las traducciones son para un lector britanico o estadounidense?
    Quizas el nombre comun varía segun el país.
     
  15. Chepy New Member

    español
    Es para U.S.A, pero seria mucha la molestia saber también para U.K????
     
  16. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    RodrigoBel define "practicas profesionales" de la siguiente manera:

    "Me refiero al trabajo, generalmente no remunerado, que los estudiantes egresados de las universidades realizan en distintas empresas para cumplir con los requisitos para titularse"

    Eso en un contexto mexicano se llamaría servicio social, con la pequeña diferencia que se puede realizar antes (como muchas personas lo hacen) o después de terminar la carrera. Lo sé porque yo estoy haciendo mi servicio social y necesito hacerlo de gratis (sin remuneración) para que con la "carta de liberación del servico" me pueda titular en mi carrera (requisito indispensable). Una profesora americana en la universidad en la que estudio lo llama "social service". ¿Qué dicen los demás nativos?
     
  17. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    No. Saying social service would be absolutely wrong. I think your teacher is just using that word so the students can understand her.

    Internship is the correct word. Professional training is anything having to do with your work experience. For example, an internship would be a type of professional training. And as for professional practice....nevermind, it's something else and has nothing to do with the question posted.
     
  18. RodrigoBel Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español - Chile
    Hola, Estoy complacido de que mi pregunta haya servido para aclarar una duda que, al parecer, muchos hablantes hispanos teniamos.

    Conclusion: Internship parece ser la traduccion correcta.

    Muy interesantes todas sus opiniones y comentarios,
    Saludos,
    Rodrigo
     
  19. alelifich Senior Member

    Internship es la palabra correcta.
     
  20. kallfuman New Member

    spanish
    Hello, my name is Marcelta and I'm translator and irnterpreter in english.
    Práctica Prefesional :apprenticeship.
     
  21. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    Well marcelta, allow me to correct your English.

    I still think internship works better than apprenticeship (this term is used now a days only for certain jobs)
     
  22. Kevyn_Arnold Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    No se confundiría con "formación profesional"??
     
  23. Kevyn_Arnold Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Apprenticeship no son las prácticas de un oficio?? o también se utiliza para las prácticas de una profesión
     
  24. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA

    I agree with you! "internship"is what is use more regularly.
    saludos,
     
  25. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    In modern day English I would say that you are correct, but in the past the word internship did not exist and the term apprenticeship was the only term available.
     
  26. esuteban Senior Member

    español, chile
    Para mi las palabras que se acercan mas son "professional practice" o "professional training".

    Servicio social no tiene nada que ver, ya que aca en Chile hay muchos jóvenes que lo hacen y no tiene nada que ver con sus carreras, incluso, algunos son estudiantes de secundaria.
     
  27. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    A doctor or lawyer who has been in business for twenty-five years has a "professional practice." It means the practice of a profession.

    "Professional training" is fine, but it is very broad, as explained earlier. It does not necessarily mean a period of service without remuneration (post #4). Internship (unless you add the word "paid" to it) does mean that.
     
  28. amydafig

    amydafig Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    You don't hear "apprenticeship" used too much any more (except on that Donald Trump show).

    Interns are usually students or recent graduates that work, usually for free, for a limited amount of time at a company in the field in which they received training.

    An "apprentice" is a term usually used in skilled labor or artisanry as someone who has agreed to work in the field of interest and in return receives training in said field.

    The word "intern" is commonly used in the medical and political fields. The intern usually has had some or most of his/her training and is putting it to practical use while the apprentice is being trained as they practice their craft.
     
  29. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    :tick:
     
  30. liliaram New Member

    Spanish - United States
    Yo pondria: "Clinical Internship" para PRACTICAS PROFESIONALES ya que forma parte de un curriculum escolar en donde y se dan unidades universitarias por las practicas.

     

Share This Page