1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

présente en effet l'intérêt de

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by kats, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Bonjour à tous! Je comprends la phrase ci-dessous, mais les caractères en gras me donne des problèmes.

    Cette solution présente en effet l'intérêt de limiter les rejets dans l’atmosphère de CO2 (principal gaz à effet de serre), car les quantités de CO2 rejetées tout au long de la chaîne de production (engrais, opérations de découpe et de raffinage, émissions des moteurs automobiles) sont absorbées par la biomasse pour sa propre croissance par photosynthèse.

    Here is my loose translation.

    This solution is interesting because it limits the amount of CO2 (principal greenhouse gas) released into the atmosphere, for the quantities of CO2 released along the production route (fertilization, harvesting and refining, automobile emissions) are absorbed by the biomass during its growth by the process of photosynthesis.

    Does that seem right?

    Thanks for any suggestions (either in my English translation or in my French).
     
  2. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    seems OK to me... as far as my understanding of Englisk goes...
    Marc
     
  3. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    I think that en effet can translated by "indeed" or "as a matter of fact"... but it does not really add anything... I guess.
     
  4. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thanks, Marc. So could you translate "presenter l'intérêt de" as "to be interesting?"

    I just found it again in the same article:

    La thermolyse présente également l'intérêt de détruire tout type de déchet, quelles que soient sa composition et sa provenance.

    Thermolysis is equally interesting in that it destroys any type of waste no matter its composition or source.

    Maybe that would be a better translation for the first sentence, too.

    This solution is interesting in that it limits...

    Qu'en pensez-vous?
     
  5. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    Seems perfect... detail : I would say that "presenter l'intérêt de" is equivalent to "to be interesting in that" : rather than just "to be interesting?"... but I am really pushing, here ;)
    Marc
     
  6. French bird Junior Member

    England
    Native: French Live in: England
    presente l'interet is really literally "is of interest to us in the sense that" (it's one of those expressions that are used commonly for all sorts of purposes). [I agree with Marc]
     
  7. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thank you both!
     

Share This Page