Practice makes the master

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    It means, the more we practice (something), the more we know.

    Slovenian: Vaja dela mojstra

    Croatian: Praksa čini majstora

    How do you say that?

    Thank you.
  2. dn88 Senior Member

    The most common English equivalent I know of is: Practice makes perfect.

    Polish: Trening czyni mistrza. (literally: Training makes the master.)
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    All I can think of in Greek is the ancient saying (still used), «ἐπανάληψις μήτηρ μαθήσεως» (in Modern pronunciation: Epa'nalipsis 'mitir ma'θiseos), roughly "repetition/practice is the mother of knowledge"
  4. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: a prática leva à perfeição.
  6. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Thank you for the link.

    Here, in my case is going also about negative consequences of practicing something for longer time.
    F.e.: some little thief can become bigger thief.

    There are lots of examples about more practice and results (positive and negative).
  7. Maroseika Moderator


    Если долго мучиться, что-нибудь получиться.
    If one grinds out long, something will come out.

    Терпение и труд все перетрут.
    Perseverance and work will overcome (grind) everything.
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    In Turkish we say:

    İnsan yapa yapa öğrenir.
    (lit. One learns by doing and doing)
  9. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech: cvičení dělá mistra - training makes master
  10. Vasiliy Senior Member

    Belgian Dutch
    Oefening baart kunst
    Wich means something like practice creates art
  11. cbrena

    cbrena Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)

    El oficio hace al maestro.
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Latin: Usus magister est optimus.
    Hungarian: Gyakorlat teszi a mestert.
    French: Usage rend maître.
    Italian: L'esercizio è un buon maestro.
    German: Übung macht den Meister.
  13. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Övning ger färdighet
    - practice/training gives proficiency/skills
  14. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Venezuelan Spanish we say: la práctica hace al maestro.

    In Japanese: 習うより慣れよ narau yori nare yo. The Japanese expression implies that is better to learn from personal experience than from an instructor. This expression uses 4 words, 習う, より, 慣れ and よ. The first one means 'learn' but when you learn from somebody, when you're taught; より means 'than'; 慣れ means 'practice' and よ is an emphasizing particle; so it literally means something like ''it's better to practice than learn from somebody''. The word for than in JP already implies words like 'more' so the extra words you see in English are not needed in Japanese.
  15. arielipi Senior Member

    אינו דומה השונה מאה פעמים למאה ואחת פעמים
    eino dome hashone me'ah pe'amim leme'ah ve'akhat pe'amim
    not resembles one who learns hundred times to hundred and one times
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Sa pagsasanay ikaw ay magiging dalubhasa.
  17. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Indeed, or 'gives birth to art or ability': kunst is based on kunnen (can, be able to), and I think it refers to 'high' ability, and baren as 'to give birth'.
  18. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, usually we say:
    "C'est en forgeant qu'on devient forgeron." (very literally: "It is (by) forging that you become a blacksmith", which doesn't translate the repetition in French)
  19. Rosa Indica New Member

    what i know is "Practice makes a man perfect". :)

Share This Page