pre-tell (pray tell)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by InterpretePorteño, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. InterpretePorteño New Member

    Español/Argentino
    Does anyone know what "pre-tall" means, as in "...where pre-tall (or pre-tell) is Lt. Dwyre of the state police"
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Hello, InterpretePorteno. Welcome to the forum!

    We require context and background here. It is part of the rules because it leads to much better answers for you.

    Where did you hear or see this? Was it in a book, a television show, a movie? Who is speaking?

    (My own guess is that it's "pray tell" which is an antiquated phrase meaning "please tell me" but we could make many poor guesses without context and background.)
     
  3. InterpretePorteño New Member

    Español/Argentino
    Hello JamesM,
    I believe you might be right. It was part of a closing argument during a trial. What you said about "pray tell" now makes sense. Thanks a lot.
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    You're welcome. Please remember to include context and background, though, in future questions. And, once again, welcome to the forum. :)
     

Share This Page