1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

precise denomination of account holder

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by kleintje, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. kleintje Junior Member

    Mexican spanish
    Can somebody explain me what that means? I need to fill in some papers and I cannot find out its meaning.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Is there more context? It's hard to understand with just that phrase.
     
  3. kleintje Junior Member

    Mexican spanish
    I need to fill in the information of an bank account and this is what they ask me to fill in
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    OK. My best guess is that it is asking for the exact name of the account holder. This is where context comes in, even in a form that you are being asked to complete. For example, if the blank to be filled in for "precise denomination of account holder" is immediately before "address of account holder" then that would support my guess. But if the blank to be filled in for "precise denomination of account holder" comes after the name and addres blanks, maybe it means something else (possibly form of organization).
     

Share This Page