prefer to go or prefer going?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by rosagg, May 28, 2007.

  1. rosagg Senior Member

    Alcoy (Alicante)
    Español - España
    mi teacher dice que lo correcto es
    prefer to + ing
    pero yo he visto muchas frases con infinitivo
    any help?
     
  2. Wolff Senior Member

    Spain
    A mí también me suena mejor como "prefer + verb-ing"
     
  3. cubaMania Senior Member

    I prefer to go by myself.:tick:
    I prefer going by myself.:tick:
    Para el objeto directo, el uso del infinitivo contra el gerundio depende en parte del verbo. En el caso del verbo "to prefer" se pueden usar ambas formas, el infinitivo o el gerundio.
    Fuente:
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/gerunds.htm
     
  4. rosagg Senior Member

    Alcoy (Alicante)
    Español - España
    Thank you very much
     
  5. mmmbopzombie New Member

    Mexico - Spanish
    Hi! Just want to emphasize that there is difference between using infinitive and gerund. Difference is minimal but significant. We use

    I like playing basketball: This means you like that sport, most usual usage.
    I like to play basketball in the park: This means you only like playing basketball when you are in the park; we use this for special occasions under specific circumstances.

    Nevertheless, in spoken and unformal english there is no difference! :)
     
  6. edi-torial Junior Member

    Pereira
    Spanish - Colombia
    informal :)
     
  7. andylopez

    andylopez Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Castellano
    Usando la herramienta de búsqueda, es fácil ver que la semana pasada se planteó exactamente esta misma cuestión.

    Y me remito a la respuesta que allí di sobre el particular que, dicho sea de paso, coincide en lo esencial con lo aquí expuesto.



    LEE ESTO





    r
     

Share This Page