1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Preferirías que cometiera una estupidez porque no te entendí

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ClimbEveryMountain, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Hi everyone

    I'd like to some help with the translation of ¿Preferirías que cometiera una estupidez porque no te entendí?
    My attemtp:
    Would you prefer I do something stupid because I didn't get what you said?

    I am not sure this is ok.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Would you prefer it if I did something stupid because I didn't understand you?
     
  3. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I'm not sure why this has been moved to "Vocabulary". What exactly is bugging you, CEM? The tense/mood of "do", the options would prefer/would rather, or something else?
     

Share This Page