1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

preguntas con/sin verbo auxiliar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by NeNuN, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. NeNuN

    NeNuN Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español (España)
    Buenas, ahora estudiando me ha surgido una duda de la gramática más simple. Ahí va:

    What happened in the party on Saturday's night?

    No se si es correcta, pero mi duda esta en porque no tiene el auxiliar "do"

    What did happen in the party on Saturday's night?

    ¿En que tipo de frases no ponemos auxiliar como en este caso?

    Y si quisiera poner: ¿Que te pasó en la fiesta?, sería así?:

    What did happen to you (at or in, I don't know) the party?

    Estoy hecha un lio con esto ahora...:confused:

    GRacias por anticipado
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Cuando se pregunta por el sujeto del verbo, entonces sin auxiliar:

    What happened? (No *What did happen?)
    What happened to you at the party?

    Who lives there? (No *Who does live there?)
    Who killed Kennedy? (No *Who did kill Kennedy?)
    How many people attended the meeting? (No *How many people did attend the meeting?)
     
  3. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I agree with Agró. "What did happen?" is not incorrect, but that is not the way the question is asked normally.

    Also, it is not "Saturday's night".; it is Saturday night".
     
  4. NeNuN

    NeNuN Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español (España)
    Entonces no llevarían auxiliar oraciones del estilo de:

    ¿Quién compró el pan?
    ¿Quién robó el coche?
    ¿cuándo se terminó la partida?

    Estas también son oraciones impersonales? (Dicen que es mentira, llamaron a la puerta...)

    They say that it's a lie
    o
    Somebody say that it's a lie

    El otro ejemplo sería igual
     
  5. NeNuN

    NeNuN Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español (España)
    And why is not with "s"? I'm a bit confused with that. Thanks for correct me :)
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Sábado por la noche = Saturday night

    There is no reason to use possessive.
     
  7. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
     
  8. NeNuN

    NeNuN Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español (España)
    You're right! but if you say in spanish: "la noche del sábado" it's still being Saturday night?
     
  9. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Yes. :)

    We simply don't say "night of Friday" or "Friday's night" without further embellishments.
     
  10. NeNuN

    NeNuN Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español (España)
    Muchas gracias a los dos por vuestra ayuda y correcciones :)
     

Share This Page