prendas de vestir

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kmarc7, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. kmarc7

    kmarc7 Senior Member

    U.S.
    English-U.S.
    I am translating for a group who say they are involved in businesses involving various products.

    They sell: el pan, ropa, pollos, celulares y prendas de vestir

    What is the difference between ropa y prendas de vestir?

    Gracias


     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    None. But prenda can mean other things as well, that's why "de vestir" was added, to make it clear.
     
  3. kmarc7

    kmarc7 Senior Member

    U.S.
    English-U.S.
    Thanks. But, how would you translate ropa y prendas de vestir when used in the same sentence?

    I'm afraid I do not know where they are from.
     
  4. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Son sinónimos pero a veces se separa para diferenciar vestimenta de calzado. No sé si ese es el caso de tu ejemplo.
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Marxelo's right. "Prendas" would include everything that is worn, shoes too. I didn't think of that.
    Maybe you could say clothes and other articles of attire.
     
  6. kmarc7

    kmarc7 Senior Member

    U.S.
    English-U.S.
    Muchas gracias. Me han ayudado mucho. Voy con: clothes and other articles of attire.
     
  7. whaleoso New Member

    AM ENGLISH
    i think wearing apparel might be better.
     

Share This Page