1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Prendere due piccioni con una fava

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lunagirl, May 4, 2005.

  1. lunagirl New Member

    Romania
    l'ho incontrata in un libro, ma non ha senso. Non penso che sta parlando degli uccelli (i piccioni). Allora, che cosa puo significare?
    il contesto e questo (o qualcosa del genere):" La invitai alla piscina e pensai a prendere anche due piccioni con una fava, per farla sentirsi di piu a suo agio"
     
  2. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    prendere due piccioni con una fava = ottenere più cose contemporaneamente
     
  3. ikester Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    US - American English
    In English, we'd say to kill two birds with one stone.

    ciao!
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao lunagirl,

    utilizza per favore l'utile strumento di ricerca di WordReference (search tool), prima di aprire una discussione su un argomento.

    Avresti trovato la risposta qui
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    solo per dovere di precisione:

    to kill two birds with one stone.

    EDIT: This thread was split from here. Jana
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Si Giocc, intendevo riflessivo come in spagnolo [ella me hizo una pregunta y yo se la contesté] Se t'interessa, la frase in spagnolo è "matar dos pájaros de un tiro" :)
     
  7. giocc Senior Member

    Milano
    Italy, Italian
    Grazie Alfry ed Artrella... così adesso l'ho imparato sia in Inglese che in Spagnolo! Altri due piccioni... con la stessa fava? :)
    Ciao
     
  8. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    A proposito sapete come si traduce "prendere 2 piccioni con una fava"

    Provo a sparare a caso (non sghignazzate ! :) ):

    solve 2 problems in one shot
    shoot 2 problems at the same time
    ??????????????????????
     
  9. pwa Junior Member

    Mendocino coast
    english; usa
    We commonly say, "To kill two birds with one stone"....very similar to the Italian...
     
  10. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    :) Ah very interesting!

    Do you also have, by any chance, an image less "cruenta" (bloody?) for the same concept? I would like to use it in a serious context and the image of killing anything isn't perhaps very appropriate.

    thank you!
     
  11. "Kill two birds with one stone" is so much an idiom that no one thinks about what it really means. You can use it in just about any context.

    You also could say "get double the effect" from something, I suppose, or "make something serve two masters," "make something serve double duty" or something similar.
     
  12. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Very nice. Thank you very much indeed !! :)
     
  13. pwa Junior Member

    Mendocino coast
    english; usa
    Carrickp is right. Even we peace-nik, vegetarian types use it without hesitation. And, really, it has the exact same meaning as "prendere due piccioni con una fava".

    By the way...what are you going to do with those pigeons? Kill them and eat them, maybe?
     
  14. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Nope.
    I'm just feeding them :) !

    -tommaso
     
  15. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You could say "Hit two flies with one swatter", which, even tho' involves killing something, would probably be less offensive to most people.
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "Achieve two things with one stroke" means the same thing, but isn't very often used.
     
  17. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    I like these one (or these ones?) also.

    Anything containg "shot" or "shooting" ?
     
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I thought you wanted something less bloody. The Chinese have a saying, "To kill two hawks with one arrow", but it doesn't involve a gun, if that's what you wanted.
     
  19. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    yes I has in mind something like shoot problems, difficulties, (not necessarily animals), provide solutions, ...

    It's surprising how in different countries we want to kill different animals with different weapons!:)

     
  20. la reine victoria Senior Member

    I suggest 'solve two problems at once' which is often used in England instead of 'kill two birds with one stone'
     
  21. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "Accomplish two objectives with one action".
     
  22. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "Solve two problems with one idea". Now I'm really scraping the bottom of the barrel!
     
  23. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    This one is simple and does not convey any bad intention. I think "che sia molto ben spendibile" (?)

     
  24. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    :) Eh si', stai proprio raschiando il fondo del barile!

    Thanks!!

     
  25. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "I like this one" (singular) or "I like these/these ones" (plural).
    ;)
     
  26. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Anyway, now that I think about it, it's weird how to take 2 pigeons with one bean is so much easy than 'kill two birds with one stone' or "To kill two hawks with one arrow" and does not require that much effort and precision. Could it be because we Italians are much more lazy people? :)
     
  27. The irregular shape of a fava bean would make accurate marksmanship very difficult. The Italian pigeon-slayer who succeds with such armament has nothing for which to apologize to wielders of rifles and bows, and, rather, should be the subject of admiration.
     
  28. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    No I think you are misunderstunding the meaning of the saying
    (or am I?).

    The fava bean is not used to hit pigeons! We just leave the bean on the
    ground, and wait for pigeons to come eat.

    I think nobody would think you can hit birds with beans... !! :)


    [or have I misundestood the proverb in all my life?
    It can happen: I know people that think "E' più facile che un cammello passi per la cruna di un ago, che un ricco entri ..."
    is referring to a camel!!!!!!! :) ]
     
  29. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    What is it referring to then, if it's not a camel? In English the proverb does refer to a camel, although apparently in the original Greek the text was ambiguous and may have been referring to one of the city gates which had a name something like "needle".
     
  30. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Ce20EGgclvgJ:www.icaroweb.it/index.php%3Fexec%3Dmedia/curioso/index.php%26id%3D16%26param%3D1+dizionario+cammello+significato&hl=it

    "
    20. Nel Vangelo di San Matteo si legge "É piú facile che un cammello
    passi dalla cruna di un ago, che un ricco entri nel regno dei Cieli".
    In realtá San Gerolamo, che tradusse dal greco al latino il testo,
    interpretó la parola "kamelos" come "cammello", mentre l'esatto significato
    é "grossa
    fune utilizzata per l'attracco delle navi". Il senso della frase resta
    sostanzialmente lo stesso, ma acquista molta piú coerenza. A parte ció, si
    spiega perché gli scaricatori del porto di Genova si chiamano "CAMALLI".
    "
     
  31. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    That is very interesting. I had (past tense) a very strict religious upbringing (Jehovah's Witness) and I didn't even know that.
     
  32. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Purtroppo il mio computer non mi porta al sito web che hai voluto inserire. Comunque grazie della tua spiegazione. Molto interessante. Vuol dire che c'e' piu' di un'interpretazione di questo provverbio allora perche' io avevo trovato quella che avevo scritto prima su un commentario bibblico.
     
  33. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    That actually sounds more logical to me. I presume the fava bean has to be fresh. :D
     
  34. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Non so... sarebbe interessante approfondire la cosa...

     
  35. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Don't know, perhaps pigeons prefer dried fruit !?

    PS
    in some dialectal use, "fava" can also refer to male member (can I say that?) [penis].
    Some others have the expression "mangiare il pecorino con la fava"
    Last day a friend was telling an amusing misundestanding when a person was inviting another one to eat the pecorino con la fava, and the other one (his boss) was interpreting the fava as penis. It came out a very funny situation...:)

     
  36. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    By the way...
    it's very beautiful the way you put it. I really would like to be able to write that way.

    tommaso
     
  37. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    twofold

    you will have a twofold solution with one ____
     
  38. Well, that shows you how permeated with violence our American culture finds itself -- it never would have occurred to me that the bean was for something other than shooting the pigeons. But now I have to ask you why you want the pigeons if you aren't going to shoot them? And why use favas rather than, say, breadcrumbs? I have this image of a little old lady sitting on a park bench scattering favas for the birds, and her children crying because she doesn't make them into soup -- or even bring home a pigeon for the pot.

    On the camel thing, I always understood there was a gate in the wall of Jerusalem that was so narrow it was called "The Eye of the Needle." A camel could barely get through it -- only with great difficulty and only if all the luggage was removed. The notion was that a rich person, like the camel, would have to give up his possessions to get into heaven.
     
  39. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    I guess one could get them for taking company. Children would like to play with pigeons...

    By the way the "camel" question is interesting. It seem there are various interpretation about what it is meant. I think that since we are talking about a needle, the most natural would be something thread-like, but much bigger, like a rope...

    Also if it where a gate, it would seem that just getting rid of some luggage a rich could anyway get into heaven, and that would not be hard since it is supposed that there you don't need any luggage ... :)

     
  40. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    I agree; although I always knew you were enticing the pigeons with the fava rather than shooting them with it, I always assumed that after you lured them to your front yard, you wrung their necks while they were busy eating the fava and popped them in the oven.

    Tommasso's suggestion that you would take in the pigeons for company, is quite creative, but seems a bit far-fetched!
     
  41. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    This one is elegant.

    Can I also say "doing that ... we will achieve a twofold objective"

     
  42. Gianni2 Senior Member

    USA English
    Somewhat similar is "Get two for the price of one."
     
  43. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English


    sì, è giusto.

    prego!
     
  44. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Thank you Carrickp. This is the explanation I read but it was many years ago so I couldn't remember all the details.
     
  45. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Diciamo che è come un film che non si sa come va a finire!

    Effettivamente una volta io ho catturato nel mio giardino due merli mettendo un pezzetto di pane ed una cassettina con un filo. Ma l'ho fatto solo per sfida, non mi ha mai sfiorato l'idea di mangiarmeli. Infatti li ho lasciati immediatamente dopo.
    E devo dire che mi pare abbiano imparato perche' successivamente si sono ben guardati dall'avvicinarsi. Solo qualche anno dopo una famigliola e' venuta a rifare il nido nella nostra siepe... :) Ora abbiamo rifatto pace.

     
  46. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    What a curious story! It's nice to see that not all Italians are quick to wring animals' necks!
     

Share This Page