1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

preoccupied

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Anglo-Greek, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Anglo-Greek Senior Member

    London, UK
    English
    I want to say "...because both men were preoccupied with sex in their works"; the "both men" being referred to are playwright Arthur Schnitzler and psychoanalyst Sigmund Freud, and I mean that sex is at the forefront of their works, as one of the most important themes; I don't mean preoccupied in the sense of distracted.

    My attempt would be "...weil beide Männer in ihren Werken in Sex vertieft waren." But apparently "vertieft" is the wrong word?
     
  2. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello Anglo-Greek :)

    This would mean that they were actually doing it...

    My suggestion: "... weil beide Männer sich in ihren Werken stark auf das Thema Sex bezogen".

    Edit in the evening: I'd like to change the word "Sex" (which in German most often refers to the activity of having sex) to "(das Thema) Sexualität".
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013

Share This Page