Preposición "on" vs. "in" en sitios de internet.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Noel Oderfla, May 13, 2012.

  1. Noel Oderfla Senior Member

    ¿Se utiliza siempre "on" en las páginas de internet o se usa también "in"? Por ejemplo:

    a) I watched the video on Youtube
    b) I read it on WordReferce.
    c) I'm asking a question here in WordReference (?)

    Thanks.
     
  2. ChrisDeMN New Member

    English
    "In" o "on" ambos funcionan bien en b) y c). Pero, se utiliza siempre "on" con el televisión o el Youtube.

    Normalmente se dice "I saw it on..." o "I read it in..."

    I think it's because you see things on (the surface of) a television or read things in (from inside) a book. It's interesting to try to think of it from a non English speakers perspective.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2012
  3. Noel Oderfla Senior Member

    I suspected that the prepostion "in" worked well in these sentences, for logic. But I wasn't quite sure.
    I understand now. Thank you.
     
  4. MZWilson Junior Member

    USA
    English - American
    Esta oración está bien, siempre se usa "on" con la telvisón/youtube.

    En esta oración, no estoy de acuerdo con ChrisDeMN, para mi, nunca usaría "in". Por supuesto diría "I read it in a book" pero para leer algo en un sitio web, siempre digo lo que escribiste. No sé si hay una razón, pero solo usaría "in" con algo en papel. No puedo pensar en ningún ejemplo al contrario.

    En esta oración, no usaría "here". Solo diría "I'm asking a question on WordReference."
     

Share This Page