Preposition: are you angry <at, with> me?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fortiss, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. fortiss New Member

    Dutch/Turkish - The Netherlands
    Which one is correct? (I consider both correct)

    - are you angry at me?
    - are you angry with me?
     
  2. StrangeAttitude Junior Member

    English - United States
    Second one sounds better in my opnion, but I think both are acceptable. Often If I use the word 'angry' I will say "are you angry with me?" and if I use the word 'mad' I will say "are you made at me?"
     
  3. sens figuré Junior Member

    Amiens, France
    English/USA
    Standard English would be:
    "Are you angry with me?"

    I do, nevertheless, agree with StrangeAttitude. "Are you mad at me?" is common in colloquial English.
     
  4. quilks Junior Member

    Durham, UK
    English, UK
    "Are you angry with me?" :tick:
     
  5. fortiss New Member

    Dutch/Turkish - The Netherlands
    Thank you all!
     
  6. MilkyBarKid Senior Member

    British English
    angry with a person

    angry at a situation/behaviour - "...angry at that way he just flipped me off like that."
     
  7. May48 Junior Member

    Saudi arabia
    Arabic
    Hi will you please tell me
    :) To complete this sentence what is correct at or with.

    Don't be angry ...........me Dad.

    I put with but my friend told me no it is at. So what is the correct answer please.

    << Off topic question deleted by moderator. >>
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  9. May48 Junior Member

    Saudi arabia
    Arabic
    Thanks a lot.
     
  10. Djullo New Member

    Cologne
    German
    Hello...
    Can I also ask: "Are you angry about me/ my person?"?

    Thanks a lot
     
  11. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello Djullo - welcome to the forums!

    Can you give us a context in which you'd like to use your options?

    I can't think of any situation in which I'd say "Are you angry about my person?", though I might well say something like "Are you angry about something I said?"
     
  12. Djullo New Member

    Cologne
    German
    Hello Loob - thank <you> :)

    I have a friend in Ghana and I want to ask him if he is angry about me... but I asked myself if this is correct: "Are you angry about my person?"
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  13. Djullo New Member

    Cologne
    German
    Oh my god! Thank YOU :rolleyes:
     
  14. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello again Djullo

    I take it that your friend in Ghana has stopped writing to you or has indicated in some other way that (s)he may be angry because of something you've done.

    You need to ask "Are you angry with me?"

    "Are you angry about me?" doesn't work, I'm afraid - nor does "Are you angry about my person?" :(.
     
  15. Djullo New Member

    Cologne
    German
    Hello Loob

    Thank your for your kind answer.
    So I will use "Are you angry with me?"
    Thanks a lot.
     
  16. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    "Don't feel angry at what I have done/said."
    Is this sentence correct?
     
  17. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yes, it is. (Cf. post #6.)

    I would probably use 'about' instead of 'at', though. (Cf. post #11.)
     
  18. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I was quite surprised at the votes in favour of "with", as I would say either but prefer "angry at".

    A glance at Google N-gram for angry at/with shows that for every three instances of "with" there are two of "at".

    I don't like "with" as with tends to be either (i) instrumental or (ii) collaborative:
    (i) "Let us protest with anger."
    (ii) "Come to the protest meeting and be angry with me."

    Where as "at" gives direction "He threw the cup at the wall." for the anger.
     

Share This Page