Preposition: ... <at, in, on> the weekend?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by claude23, Feb 19, 2006.

  1. claude23 Senior Member

    normandy
    FRANCE
    Hi,

    You do not need to do something in or on week-ends ?


    Is it in or on Week-ends ?

    Thank you,

    Claude.
     
  2. buddingtranslator

    buddingtranslator Senior Member

    Northamptonshire
    English, England
    On week-ends. Or better still, at the weekend.
    NEVER in weekend.
     
  3. dbelle4500 Senior Member

    Yes, I would agree.

    At the weekend is best. On the weekend is OK, but not in the weekend.

    It is confusing, as you would say "in the week", and not on or at the week !

    I hope this helps.
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You would say, You do not need to do anything on/at the weekend.
     
  5. Schintom86 New Member

    Texas
    English, U.S.A (Texas)
    Haha, I have never in my life heard someone say "at the weekend." But then again the Brits are the ones who invented the language, who can argue.

    But if you come to the United States/Texas I would say "on the weekend" only.
     
  6. buddingtranslator

    buddingtranslator Senior Member

    Northamptonshire
    English, England
    That's just another difference between AE and BE. :)
     
  7. Reving Lane

    Reving Lane Junior Member

    Paris
    USA, English
    My vote goes to "on the weekend." Like Schintom86, I have never heard "at the weekend" used in the U.S.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    How curious - I had always thought that "on the weekend" was OzE, but I'll happily include AE now.

    The answer could, of course, be over ...
    You do not need to do (something) over the weekend.

    Unfortunately we are really left rather in the dark because Claude, as usual, has not provided enough context.
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I was just telling someone yesterday that I would never say "at the weekend" - that's distinctly British English.

    In American English, both "on" and "over" are acceptable.

    I don't know of a variety of English in which "in" would work.
     
  10. Hello.

    "I do the washing-up every morning, and I normally do some washing and ironing at the weekend. I hoover the carpets once a week."

    "at the weekend"
    Do Americans say "on the weekend" instead?
    Does this mean a specific weekend? Would it be okay to say "on weekends"?
     
  11. Luccent Junior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    English and Welsh, Wales
    "at",I think, is strictly an incorrect preposistion to use, although you can get away with it in general speech probably without native speakers noticing:
    However, one does not say:

    "At Monday"

    I would say "on" and I am British.

    One uses "at" for time, "on" for days of the weeks, and "in" for months.

    Not that you would ever say this, but it gives an example of how to use it:

    In April, I wash the car at seven o'clock on Mondays.

    On the weekend does not necessarily refer to any particular weekend, in the same way that "this weekend" would, although you can use "On weekends, I wash the car", or "On the weekend, I wash the car" for a more generalised.
     
  12. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    Americans and Canadians tend to use "on" as the preposition for the weekend.

    You can say "on weekends I generally do the ironing".
    "I do the ironing on the weekend" is also correct.

    You might also want to say "I'm going away for the weekend" which would mean "this" weekend, or a specific weekend currently being discussed. (Will you come to dinner the 3rd weekend in May? -Oh, I'd love to but I'm going to New York for the weekend/that weekend"
    What are you doing this weekend? I'm going skiing for the weekend.
     
  13. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    I do not think it is "incorrect". You may not use it, but I have many many grammar books and every one of them (all produced in Europe) cite the British usage as being "at the weekend" , and the "American" as being "on"....
    (I put "American" in quotes because it is not always the same as Canadian English, but many people think they are the same.)
     
  14. Luccent Junior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    English and Welsh, Wales
    yeah I changed it quickly! I would never ever use "at" though. It just strikes me as wrong.
     
  15. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    ah, you changed as I was typing! :)

    "at" sounds weird to me too, and I always point out to my students that while the grammar books show it, not everyone uses it. Now I can tell them some Brits don't even use it -great!
     
  16. Luccent Junior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    English and Welsh, Wales
    Now, I say that we don't use it - I'm from Wales, my cousins live in Cardiff and they do use it. But it's an urban dialect and I don't regard that as correct usage. In Newcastle, and Cardiff, they tend to abuse "at" putting it in lots of places where I don't think it should be used. Where is sth. at? or Where is someone at? Hmmm. Languages constantly change...
     
  17. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The forum search facility is really very easy to use.
    I clicked search, entered "at the weekend", clicked search again and there were a number of threads to choose from.

    "in the weekend or at the weekend" looked relevant - and it is.
     
  18. sted81 New Member

    English (UK)
    I'm from the North of England and I think "at the weekend" is rarely used.

    Just to throw another spanner into the works.
    "What did you do over the weekend?"

    That is used quite a lot in my area!
     
  19. mjscott Senior Member

    The Great Pacific Northwest: Never heard "at the weekend."

    "on the weekend" (usually referring to the upcoming weekend or the weekend in context)
    "on weekends" (to explain something I do generally every weekend or during the weekends in context)
     
  20. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    To summarise the copious previous discussions:

    AE says on the weekend, so does OzE.

    BE says at the weekend - but there is a developing generational difference in usage as those who have been steeped in OzE soaps grow older.

    << Mod comment:
    For convenience, I have merged previous posts on the same topic into this thread>>
     
  21. Karmele3 Senior Member

    SPANISH (SPAIN)
    Hello there!

    Which one is more correct?

    at the weekend
    at weekends

    Thanks
     
  22. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Neither. It's:

    On the weekend - could be meant generally

    On weekends - could also be meant generally..
     
  23. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Please clarify what you would like to say, preferably with a complete sentence.

    If you do it frequently, then you do it on weekends.
    If you will do it soon, you might do it next/this weekend.
     
  24. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Check out this thread:
    at the weekend

    To summarise copious previous discussions:

    AE says on the weekend, so does OzE.

    BE says at the weekend - but there is a developing generational difference in usage as those who have been steeped in OzE soaps grow older.
     
  25. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    I second Panj, but, even across generations, I would say that "At the weekend" is far more common than "On the weekend" in English English.

    "At weekends" means that you always do such and such at the weekend or at weekends:

    I visit my mum at weekends - I can't manage it in the week because of work.

    What do you do at weekends? I don't usually do anything much - just relax.

    "At the weekend" can be more specific, but does not have to be. It can be as general as "at weekends":

    What are you doing at the weekend? I'm going to the theatre.

    What do you do at the weekend? [ie every weekend] Do you play sport or just sit around reading like me?

    I hope this has helped.
     
  26. Karmele3 Senior Member

    SPANISH (SPAIN)
    Thank you!

    I knew that "on the weekend" was Am E. I needed Br E

    So both "at the weekend" or "at weekends" are correct.

    Cheers
     
  27. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I've read some linguistic authorities that say that 'in the weekend' is New Zealand English.
     
  28. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    Confirmation from two New Zealanders at the end of this thread: in the weekend/at the weekend
     
  29. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Thanks, Ribran, for locating the confirmation!
     
  30. leolucas1980 Junior Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Maybe that's because "in" gives you an idea of being inside something with a duration (the week), while the "end" in the word "weekend" gives you an idea of an extremity instead of a duration.
     

Share This Page