1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Preposition: ... <in, at> <the> hospital? [I am ....]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ada.., Jun 6, 2006.

  1. Ada.. Junior Member

    The south of Spain
    Español- Andalucia, España
    Hi!!!

    I need help, I have a doubt:

    Given these two sentences:

    I am at (the?) hospital

    &
    I am in the hospital


    Which one means that I am visiting someone, and which one means that I have to stay there for a few days because I am ill?
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    If you are a patient who has been admitted to the hospital, then you say "I am in the hospital."

    If you are merely indicating your location, as a visitor or for some other reason, then you could say "I am at the hospital."

    Elizabeth
     
  3. Ada.. Junior Member

    The south of Spain
    Español- Andalucia, España
    Thank you Trentina!!!
     
  4. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Omit the "the" for British English.

    "in hospital" (but "at the hospital")
     
  5. Ada.. Junior Member

    The south of Spain
    Español- Andalucia, España
    hm...I suspected that ... Thank you very much!!

    << Please see Preposition hospital in the WR Dictionary >>
     

Share This Page