preposition: in/inside

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HK ESL learner, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. HK ESL learner Junior Member

    Hong Kong Cantonese
    I learned that both 'in' and 'inside' convey the same meaning. For example,
    There were two eggs in/inside the pot. But I would like to know if there are any big differences between 'in' and 'inside'. What is the difference bewteen the following sentences.

    1. My uncle was putting a fish in the tank.
    2. My uncle was putting a fish inside the tank.

    Can I say that the above sentences convey the same meaning?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Yes, you could.

    Have you reviewed some of the previous threads discussing these prepositions?
    inside/in/into
     

Share This Page