Preposition: Mr Wang sells snacks <at, in> a night market

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Mr. Wang sells snacks in/at a night market to make enough money to send his children to college.


    I suspect that in and at both work with the above wording but convey a slightly different meanings. Is my premature idea justifiable? Thanks.
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It would depend, I think, on the market.
    If it is a covered market, Mr Wang sells snacks in the market.
    If it is open, he sells snacks at the market.

    (Covered market - indoors)
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, panj, for the helpful reply.

    For the sake of curiosity, if it is a covered market, is it still OK to write "at the market" to put emphasis on the place instead of inside the market?
     
  4. sheilamontreal Junior Member

    vietnamese
    I 'd like to continue QD's question:
    She sells snack in/at night to earn extra money.
    Both in and at are OK?
    Thank you.
     
  5. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    No. We say "at night" -- not "in night."
     
  6. Blues Piano Man

    Blues Piano Man Senior Member

    Boulder, CO
    USA English
    My first impression is that "at the market" denotes someone coming to the market, setting up a booth or display and then selling to the public. Could be inside, could be outside.

    "In the market" could be used if the seller is the owner, or part of the staff. And other meanings are possible as well. I think it requires some more context to be sure.

    Hope that helps.

    Blues :)
     
  7. sheilamontreal Junior Member

    vietnamese
    Thank you ,anothersmith.
    I got an idea from above posts, not so sure though, that if night works as a adj./determiner before another noun,such as in a night market, in the night sky,in night driving etc, then at/in are both fine depending on the context.
    But if it just indicate time, then only in night is idiomatic.Is it right?
    I saw an quiz sheet of geography online said:
    If Africa in day, then North America in night.
    The in night here seems different ,doesn't it?
    Thank you.

     
  8. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    I don't know what a "night market" is; if you mean a market that's open 24-hours a day, we might call that "an all-night market" because it is open all night long.
    We do say "in the night sky." "In the night sky, the stars are brilliant."
    I'm not sure about "in night driving," but I guess you could say: "In night driving, it is important to keep your eyes on the road."

    The geography quiz sheet you found online does not use proper English. We do not say "in night." I assume what it meant is: "If it is daytime in Africa, it is nighttime in North America."

    I hope this helps.
     
  9. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi, anothersmith, night market here is referring to place like this.
     
  10. sheilamontreal Junior Member

    vietnamese
    Thank you all very much!
     
  11. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    Thank you, Kenny. Are they open only at night?
     
  12. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Yes, that is what they're called ''the night market''. (We also have ''the nightfall market'':))
     
  13. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    Thanks, Kenny. As far as I know, we don't have anything like that here. We do have markets that are open 24 hours, but I've never come across one that is open only at night. (Maybe someone else has.)
     
  14. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Yes, I remember a missionary from U.S told me about this before.
     
  15. salthill New Member

    España, español
    I would use the prepo AT instead of in
     
  16. AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States

    I have to agree with anothersmith. I can't think of any kind of a food store or market that's only open at night here in the U.S.

    Sometimes, really posh restaurants open later in the day for lunch and dinner, but not for breakfast.

    I'd be interested in talking to that missionary.

    AngelEyes
     
  17. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Stuffy mod note.
    This thread is about the use of prepositions when referring to a market - in or at a night market, in particular.
    The further conversation about the nature of markets around the world, their opening hours, what else one might do in or at night, and even whether or not posh restaurants are open for breakfast, is far off topic.
     

Share This Page