1. lazio New Member

    Spanish
    I've read it in an article, it's like a new generation of survivalism: they are preparing for the worst. How can I translate it? "Preparador", "Previsor".
     
  2. simply-gris

    simply-gris Senior Member

    México, D.F.- Spanish
    How can you translate what?
     
  3. prezlincoln Junior Member

    Pittsburgh/Washington DC
    American English
    A prepper is someone who prepares something (a preparer). To prep = to prepare en íngles. No sé la palabra equivalente en español.

    Por ejemplo: A prep cook prepares ingredients for the chef in a kitchen.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2010
  4. Martoo

    Martoo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español (latino - argentino)
    They are preparing for the worst

    Se están preparando para lo peor.
     
  5. lazio New Member

    Spanish
    I'm sorry if I wasn't clear enough... the word is I want to translate is "prepper". Thank you!

    How to translate "prepper", sorry if I wasn't clear enough.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2010
  6. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well, it´s short for preparer, right?
    So "preparador".
     
  7. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Bueno, ningún usuario ha dado la traducción.

    Un "prepper" se dice en español como "supervivencialista".

    Aunque sea tarde es mejor tarde que nunca. :) Ojalá que le sirva a alguien en el futuro.
     
  8. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    You're still not being clear. Can you provide a sentence in which the word is used? The sentences you have provided don't include the word "prepper."
     
  9. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    FromPA,

    If you look at the post right above yours, you can see that I answered his question already.
     
  10. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Coincido que ese es el significado. Lo que no sé es si se usa mucho esa palabra en español. Los preppers padecen uno tipo de paranoia, y creen que ya llega el apocalipsis.
     

Share This Page