Present tense for future meaning in Georgian?

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by qartvelturk, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. qartvelturk New Member

    English-American
    In the George Hewitt's Georgian Grammar the following sentence: მაისში მესამე კვირის პირველ დღეს დავდივართ ზღვაზე is translated as "We [always] go to the sea on the first day of the third week of May." Is this the only possible meaning? I assumed "We are going to the sea...." Is this possible or is it necessary to use future tense (დაწავალთ?)?
     
  2. gaaxure New Member

    ქართული(Georgian)
    Future tense is წავალთ without და. და is used when you're implying some kind of periodical action as in "We always go to the sea" or "We mostly go to the sea" or "Usually we go to the sea"
     

Share This Page