presentando contestación por medio de letrada de letrado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by riverwild, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. riverwild Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Hi, could anyone help me with this?

    'Que admitida a trámite la demanda, se dispuso el emplazamiento de la parte demanda, para que en el término legal compareciere en autos asistido de abogado y procurador y contestara aquélla, presentando contestación por medio de letrada de letrado particular, presentando renuncia a posterior por Dna ******, no dando por contestada la demanda; posteriormente se presentó contestación por Letrado del Turno de Oficio fuera de plazo. Por todo ello, se dio por no contestada la demanda'

    In this instance does it mean; 'answer', 'contest' or something else?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    I'm no lawyer, but it sounds like "response".
     
  3. etrujillom New Member

    Spanish
    Also, I'm not lawyer, but, yes "contestación" mean answer. It means that someone need to present the answer to the lawsuit. "Contest" could be the seccond meaning, but I would prefer "answer".
     

Share This Page