presente simple de nacer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jvcastel, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. jvcastel Junior Member

    Colombia - Spanish
    Hola

    Tengo una duda. ¿Cómo se puede traducir el presente simple de nacer? Por ejemplo:

    Cuando el bebé nace, la madre se siente realmente feliz.

    When the baby ________, his/her mother feels really happy.

    Deseo mantener el tiempo presente, pues todo el contexto está en este tiempo.
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    I would always say "When the baby is born the mother will be really happy." It sounds better put in the future in English.
     
  3. lafemmejulieta

    lafemmejulieta Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    jvcastel is telling a fact (or at least something very close to a fact)
    I was taught that we should use the present simple for facts. For instance, "when you heat up water, it boils at a 100 degrees Celsius."

    When the baby is born, his/her mother feels very happy.

    Am I right?
     
  4. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    JV Castel,

    I agree with lafemmejulieta.

    and you are on the right track. Your sentence is in present tense so you should say when the baby is born...

    Now, if you have the following sentence:
    La madre será muy feliz cuando nazca el bebe.

    then you should use the future tense, which will be:

    The mother will be very happy when the baby is born.

    Hope it helps!
     
  5. jvcastel Junior Member

    Colombia - Spanish
    Muchas gracias por sus comentarios.

    Tenía la duda sobre la gramaticalidad de "the baby is born", puesto que este verbo siempre aparece en pasado o infinitivo y no sabía si se usaba en presente.
     
  6. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Tienes la duda con razón, a ver si te lo puedo explicar.
    En primer lugar, " born " es el participio pasado del verbo " to bear " y creo que siempre se usa en pasado.

    " he is born " es el simple presente pasivo, --- el verbo " ser " + participio pasado.
    " he is being born " es el presente progresivo pasivo.

    En el sentido de give birth to "---- " la madre bears a son " = simple presente ---la madre da a luz a un hijo.

    Hace tiempo que el hijo nació .--- the son was born some time ago.


    Espero que esto te ayude.
     

Share This Page