press against / on

Discussion in 'English Only' started by milan55, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. milan55 Senior Member

    Good morning,
    Which is better or more correct ?

    The bus was overcrowded and people pressed against each other.
    The bus was overcrowded and people pressed on each other.
  2. JJohnson

    JJohnson Senior Member

    Southwest Texas
    Texan English
    Pressed against each other.
    "Pressed on" would be something you might do with your hand or finger or foot.
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I agree "against".

    "pressed" isn't necessarily the greatest, though, milan. I know you're dealing with Czech-English though.

    The bus was really crowded, so people were holding on to each other.

    EDIT: Maybe you're going for: ... people were pressed up against each other.
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    I thought pressed (against) was the perfect verb for a busy bus, actually! Or metro or train where passangers are standing and their whole bodies are crammed together. Holding on to each other would not work for me. That is the opposite of what I do; even when crammed in one tries to keep ones hands to oneself!
  5. Memories Member

    I agree with "pressed up against..."
    Though I couldn't find it via a quick search in the dictionary, it sounds the most natural to me.
  6. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Memories, "sandwiched together". :)

    "packed like sardines" :)
  7. milan55 Senior Member

    BINGO, Perpend ...... to be pressed up against is probably the best. Although I didn't find the phrasal verb "press up " in my Oxford Phrasal Verbs Dictionary:(.

Share This Page