prestazione spinta

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by monzet, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. monzet Junior Member

    Novara, Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    devo tradurre questa espressione: " l'apparecchiatura XX viene utilizzata nelle applicazioni veramente spinte" in un catalogo di apparecchiature elettroniche.
    Si tratta di "motion controllers" cioè di schede elettroniche che governano il movimento delle macchine (robot, impacchettatrici, macchine tessili, ecc. ecc).
    Si intende che queste "applicazioni" (macchine) richiedono, ad esempio, altissime velocità di esecuzione, oppure leggi di movimento molto complesse.
    Avevo pensato a "sophisticated applications" ma mi pare che si adatti solo alle leggi di movimento complesso e non, ad esempio, alla velocità di esecuzione.
    Mi potete aiutare?
    Grazie"!
     
  2. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Hi Monzet,
    Maybe "complex and/or rapid applications"?
     
  3. monzet Junior Member

    Novara, Italy
    Italian
    thanks gettingby!
    however it seems to me that "rapid" does not exactly render the idea of the 'extremely high calculation speed' required by these applications/machines (together with the calculation complexity)...For instance in Italian we use the term "prestazioni spinte" for something performing at a very high level in whatever field.
     
  4. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    High-speed... we do use that as an adjective. High-speed internet, high-speed rail, etc.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  5. monzet Junior Member

    Novara, Italy
    Italian
    " l'apparecchiatura XX viene utilizzata nelle applicazioni veramente spinte"
    diventerebbe:
    "the motion controller XXX is employed in extremely sophisticated and high-speed applications"
    approvi?
     
  6. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Yes, though if we are speaking of objects which in some versions HAVEN'T got this XXX controller, maybe "for" works better than "in."
     
  7. monzet Junior Member

    Novara, Italy
    Italian
    thanks! and I totally agree with your suggestion regarding the use of of "for", obviously
     
  8. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    High-performance applications?
     
  9. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    I agree with Einstein as well. I suppose the more context, the better. High performance seems to have multiple meanings and might fit, or if speed is key, high speed appears a lot as well.
     
  10. monzet Junior Member

    Novara, Italy
    Italian
    Hi, sorry for my late feedback. High-performance is definitely appropriate (and so simple....) in my context! Thanks to everybody
     

Share This Page