1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pretéritos (perfecto, indefinido e imperfecto)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spanglish84, Jan 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Spanglish84 New Member

    English New Zealand
    Redacción, describe tu vida cuando era nino y haz referencia a un evento eg, tu mejor compleaños.

    Here's my English version of my story:

    It was 1989, and I turned 5 years old, that morning, I remember my parents came to wake me up, and my mother said: This morning we have decided to prepare three birthdays for you!”
    One birthday I spent at my grandparents’ house, the second one at our house, and the third one we celebrated it at the Sheraton Hotel.
    I invited all of my cousins and friends and aunts and uncles, and we ate 3 huge cakes for every birthday!
    Each cake had its own design but all of them were delicious; but after I ate all 3 of them, that night, I wasn’t feeling well and I decided to rest down, but every one wanted me to play and take photos with them; so my father told me that I had to enjoy my time because it was my birthday after all!
    But then when I started to play and sing and jump up and down, my stomach was hurting me and I vomited on my new clothes!
    That was a terrible night to remember, so I decided to have no more than one birthday for the rest of my life.

    Translation:

    Fue 1989, y tenia a 5 años, que mañana, recuerdo que mis padres vinieron despertarme, y mi madre me dijo: Esta mañana hemos decidido preparar tres cumpleaños para ti!”
    Un cumpleaños que pasé en la casa de mis abuelos, de segundo fue en nuestra casa, y tercera lo celebramos en el hotel de Sheraton.
    ¡Invité a todos mis primos y amigos y tías y tíos, y comimos 3 tortas enormes para cada cumpleaños!
    Cada torta tenía su propio diseño pero todas eran deliciosas; aunque después de que yo comiera los 3 de ellos, esa noche, no sentía el pozo y decidía relajar, pero cada deseó jugar y tomar las fotos con ellos; ¡tan mi padre me dijo que tuviera que gozar de mi tiempo porque era mi cumpleaños después de todos!
    ¡Pero entonces cuando comencé a jugar y cantar y saltar hacia arriba y hacia abajo, el estómago me lastimaba que y vomité en mis ropas nuevas!
    Eso era una noche terrible a recordar, así que decidía tener no más de un cumpleaños para el resto de mi vida.
     
  2. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Spanglish, have you read the "announcement" on the top of the page??
     
  3. SrRdRaCinG

    SrRdRaCinG Senior Member

    WR forums
    U.S.A/English
    A los usuarios nuevos no les importan las reglas jaja.
     
  4. Spanglish84 New Member

    English New Zealand
    I appologise I didn't see it until now, good to know...sorry again
     
  5. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi Spanglish:

    Welcome to the forum. You are right, you have to do your own homework first and then come here with specific questions.

    This thread is now closed.

    ILT/Moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page