Pretty windy looking out to sea.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Bohemia_Roan, May 15, 2014.

  1. Bohemia_Roan

    Bohemia_Roan Senior Member

    México, City
    Mexican Spanish
    ¡Saludos cordiales y afectuosos para los miembros de este bello foro! :)

    Me encontrè una frase, la cual me ha dejado un mar de dudas (jiji, es irònico, porque la duda tiene que ver con el mar) y solicito su ayuda para saber como traducirla y darle un buen sentido en español.

    Un grupo de tres exploradores va caminando por una playa virgen y uno de ellos exclama: "Even though it's pretty windy looking out to sea, it's quite flat out there, isn't it?". :confused:

    Lo màs seguro es que mi cerebrito ya no carbura muy bien a esta hora, por eso pido su ayuda, porque no logro comprender bien el concepto. ¿Serìa un buen intento algo asì como: "a pesar del viento fuerte que sopla, es muy tranquilo por aquì"?

    ¡Gracias de antemano por su ayuda y por su tiempo!
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    It is a little odd because you can't see wind, only the effect of it.

    Possible ways to detect wind out to sea

    (a) fast moving clouds
    (b) driving rain - squalls moving rapidly
    (c) sails of sailing boats
    (d) smoke from funnels
    (e) white horses from choppy seas

    I suppose that there may be a heavy chop but a complete lack of swell. Are there any clues?
     
  3. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    "Pretty windy looking" significa que las condiciones atmosféricas son las que asociamos con el viento. Si miramos hacia el mar, vemos que las nubes vuelan por el cielo, que las olas son grandes, etc. "Pretty" en este contexto significa "bastante". En otras palabras, si miramos hacia el mar vemos que parece bastante ventoso.
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I agree with this, except that obviously the waves are not big because the speaker says it's flat out there. So he is probably judging from the clouds that it is windy, but the surface of the water is flat, so the wind must be blowing only higher up in the sky, while it is calm at sea level. That's the only thing that would make sense to me here.

    Another possibility just occurred to me. In "Even though it's pretty windy looking out to sea, it's quite flat out there, isn't it?," the speaker may be contrasting "out to sea" and "out there," with the former being far out and the latter being closer to the shore. That is, maybe it's windy out on the open ocean, but the sea is flat close to shore.
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I think we have a serious lack of context. Maybe the sea is disturbed but the beach is flat. We don't know if these explorers need a flat area for some reason - an airstrip for example.

    Bohemia_Roan
    What is the source?
    Who is the author?
    What are the explorers doing?
    Do you have a link?
     
  6. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    OOOPS! I misread "out there." You've clarified my post very well. Thanks!:)
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    This would be especially likely if the speaker put emphasis on the word "there."

    Even though it's pretty windy-looking out to sea, it's quite flat out there (pointing to a harbor, or a sheltered cove, or some other part of the sea where the waves are small).
     
  8. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Sorry but all this is guesswork without context. It could be the exact opposite.

    Ej.

    Even though it's pretty windy-looking out to sea [near the shore], it's quite flat [way] out there [on the open ocean].
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    True, true. It's tough when the OP won't help us.
     
  10. Bohemia_Roan

    Bohemia_Roan Senior Member

    México, City
    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you so much for your answers GENGO, BIFFO AND DONBILL!!! :)
    Por eso adoro a los miembros de este foro, siempre prestos a resolver las dudas y mucho màs.

    Con respecto a tus preguntas Biffo, la fuente es el libreto de una serie de televisión. Los tres exploradores están en la Bahìa de Santa Elena, en busca de un nuevo hogar. Para llegar a ella, cruzan por una zona que es conocida por los surfistas de la zona como "El Infierno" y en las imágenes se ve como una playa virgen, rocosa y particularmente hace muchísimo viento. Sin embargo, el mar luce muy tranquilo, y también es bueno señalar, que el camino es plano. Por cierto, la playa a donde se dirigen, es conocida por los surfistas como "El Paraiso".

    Gracias por sus respuestas y sobre todo, por la cantidad de conocimientos que dejan en cada una de sus respuestas!!!!

    ¡Saludos!
     
  11. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Given the context of surfing, I suspect the punctuation is incorrect because:

    (a) If they are surfers they will be interested in waves (or lack thereof) relatively near the shore.
    (b) Clearly if it's windy they can feel the wind.


    I suggest the following single addition to the punctuation.

    "Even though it's pretty windy; looking out to sea, it's quite flat out there, isn't it?"


    context
    context
    context
    context
    context
    context
    context
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014

Share This Page