prevenire oggi per salvaguardare domani

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by catb, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    Hello Forum.

    I'm translating a company website and their motto is:

    Prevenire oggi per salvaguardare il domani

    I've attempted with:

    Prevent today to safeguard tomorrow.

    Does anybody have a better suggestion?
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Please provide context. What type of company is this and what do they do?
  3. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    They are a paper company which makes materials which come into contact with foodstuffs.
  4. london calling Senior Member

    Cat, "prevent today" sounds a bit strange to my ears (but maybe it's just me).;) How about something like this:

    Today's prevention is tomorrow's safeguard.

    That probably sounds weird as well, doesn't it!:D
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi catb - This would probably sound better in English with nouns instead of verbs:

    Prevention today for safety tomorrow.

    Hi Jo - crossposted - I see we're thinking along the same lines. This is not an easy one.
  6. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    After reading all your suggestions... how about....

    Prevention today for safeguarding tomorrow.

Share This Page