prevent'st (Shakespeare)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by veruca, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. veruca New Member

    Hi, i've found today the next words in a shakespeare poem and i don't know the meaning of this:


    that st, i'd like to know what for it was used, thanks!
  2. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    It's the "thou" form of the verb prevent. If it's still not clear, could you write the entire sentence? That might help to make better sense of it.

    I prevent
    We prevent
    You prevent
    Thou prevent'st
    He/She prevents
    They prevent

    Of course, in most places "thou" is quite uncommon and considered archaic.
  3. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole

    Como ha dicho Unspecified, se utilizaría para conjugar los verbos en la segunda persona singular (thou), un conjugación que ya no se usa en la mayor parte del mundo de habla inglesa.

    thou eatest
    thou openest
    thou lovest
    thou preventest

    Pero en el habla diaria se contraían a veces:

    thou eat'st
    thou open'st
    thou lov'st
    thou prevent'st

Share This Page