Price protection (financial/legal)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by María José Hooft, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. María José Hooft

    María José Hooft Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola, tengo que traducir un párrafo en un contrato y se me complica un poco por la complejidad de los términos y los conceptos, ¿alguien me puede decir si mi traducción está bien, si se entiende? En especial lo que está remarcado en rojo.

    Price Protection. In the event XX should lower its Product prices to
    Reseller, XX will grant Reseller a price protection credit to be applied
    against future orders equal to Reseller's net unit price difference between the
    higher and lower price on all new, unsold eligible Products in Reseller's
    inventory that XX has shipped to Reseller within ninety (90) days
    before the effective date of the price reduction.



    Protección de Precios. En el caso de que XX debiera bajar los precios de sus productos a El Distribuidor, XX le garantizará a El Distribuidor un crédito de protección de precios que será aplicado en futuros pedidos por un monto equivalente a la diferencia entre el mayor y menor precio neto por unidad de El Distribuidor sobre todos los productos nuevos, sin vender, disponibles en el inventario de El Distribuidor que XX haya enviado a El Distribuidor dentro de los noventa (90) días de la fecha efectiva de la reducción del precio.

    Desde ya muchas gracias :)
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English

    The "should" here means "happens to." It indicates uncertainty, that the lowering of prices might or might not happen. It's the functional equivalent of the subjunctive to indicate uncertainty.

    My Spanish is not good enough to know whether
    "debiera bajar" means (as I think it does) that XX ought to lower prices or or might at some time be under a duty to lower prices. I realize that debiera is the subjunctive, but it might be referring to a possible duty rather than uncertainty of prices being lowered. If "debiera bajar" is referring to a possible duty to lower prices (and doesn't mean that the lowering of prices might or might not happen), then it's not a good translation for "should lower." (An answer to this will be appreciated even if this response is too late to help.)

    I wonder if mayor precio and menor precio mean higher price and lower price. My dictionary does not show those usages for those words. For higher price, it indicates m
    ás elevado would be use for higher. For the verb "lower," it shows bajar or rebajar. So I wonder if precio rebajdo would work (or even if it's Spanish!).

    I would separate out the translation of higher and lower (even though it is not done in the original text) so that the translation would be equivalent to "between the higher price and the lower price." Alternatively you could, without any loss of meaning and with an increase in clarity, use the equivalent of "between the original price and the reduced price per unit."
     

Share This Page