Prima mattina

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ludovica R., Mar 10, 2014.

  1. Ludovica R. Junior Member

    Italia (Italy)
    Italiano (Italian)
    Salve a tutti!

    Vorrei chiedervi gentilmente un vostro parere circa la seguente frase da tradurre in inglese

    "La prima mattina non mi sembrava vero:«Mamma, per l’intervallo vorrei le carote». "

    E' tratta da un testo riguardante il solito tema junk food vs cibi salutari. La mamma spiega appunto come il figlio sia passato dalle merendine ricche di grassi alle piu' leggere carote. Sebbene dal punto di vista contenutistico il testo sia di facile comprensione, non lo è pero' (almeno per la sottoscritta) la traduzione, data la presenza di numerosi colloquialismi o di forme linguistiche prevalentemente usate nel parlato. Ora, devo azzardare comunque una maldestra traduzione o qualcuno puo' illuminarmi?:)

    Vi ringrazio anticipatamente,

    Ludovica
     
  2. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao Ludovica,

    Sì, prova prima tu a suggerire una possibile traduzione. :)
     
  3. Ludovica R. Junior Member

    Italia (Italy)
    Italiano (Italian)
    D'accordo:) Allora avevo pensato...

    "First morning I couldn't believe it : Mommy, I'd like to have carrots for break"
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Ludovica - We don't say "first morning." And "break" has been discussed before - it's not used the same way in U.S. schools, in my opinion.

    To keep the same idiomatic tone, I'd say:

    First thing in the morning, I couldn't believe it Mommy, I want carrots/I would like carrots for snack.

    I know the literal translation would be "I'd like to have carrots" but it doesn't sound like what I think a child would say.
     
  5. TheNameOfAWind

    TheNameOfAWind Senior Member

    Rome <3
    Italian
    Hi everyone,

    Joanvillafane, i think that "la prima mattina" is liteally "The first morning" (an not "early morning") as in "The first morning (that) he asked me for carrots, I couldn't believe it". I could be wrong, but in Italian you say "Di prima mattina", meaning the first hours in the morning.
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    OK, thanks! ;)
     
  7. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    There is no other possible interpretation, I agree.
     
  8. Ludovica R. Junior Member

    Italia (Italy)
    Italiano (Italian)
    TheNameOfAWind is right!:) The meaning of "la prima mattina" is that of "the first time" in the text, but this happened in the morning. So, the correct translation would be:

    "The first morning, I couldn't believe it : Mommy I want carrots for snake"?

    My questions are:

    1 Can I use the article "the" before first morning in this case,

    2 and "snake" (merendina in Italian), as Joan suggested, is the English for "per l'intervallo"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2014
  9. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Niente serpenti, rimangono un po' indigesti. :D
     
  10. Ludovica R. Junior Member

    Italia (Italy)
    Italiano (Italian)
    Ahah, scusa... Errore mio!:D

    Per il resto potrebbe andare?
     
  11. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)

    Matrap ha già specificato che non vogliamo serpenti a merenda :D . In risposta alla tua prima domanda, DEVI usare "the" davanti a "first morning" (e non solo in questo caso).
     
  12. Ludovica R. Junior Member

    Italia (Italy)
    Italiano (Italian)
    Si ho notato, troppo distratta evidentemente:) Vi ringrazio tutti per le gentili risposte. Alla prossima.

    Ludovica
     
  13. JohnnyBeau New Member

    English - American
    For "break", "intervalle" I would use recess. That's what we called it when I went to school a long time ago; I don't know if they use a different expression now.
     
  14. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    My daughter teaches in the American school system and that's the term she uses.
     
  15. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    I don't remember ever being allowed to eat a "merendina" during recess. We played games (and ran around) during recess. We were allowed to eat only at lunchtime (and then there was a choice of bringing your own lunch/lunchbox, or eating whatever the school served in the cafeteria).
     
  16. TheNameOfAWind

    TheNameOfAWind Senior Member

    Rome <3
    Italian
    Curiosone, in realtà nelle scuole italiane è una cosa molto comune fare l'intervallo (o "la ricreazione", come si diceva da me). In pratica dieci minuti di pausa a metà mattina in cui si mangiava uno snack (di solito restando in classe, o comunque nei corridoi), e le merendine erano il cibo più comune :)
     
  17. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Un conto è come si fa in Italia; sto dicendo che non si fa durante gli intervalli, negli USA. O almeno non nelle scuole che ho frequentato io (dove anche masticare una gomma veniva sgridato). Non era permesso. Si mangiava solo in mensa. Comunque siamo finiti totalmente fuori tema.
     

Share This Page